Northwestern Journal of Technology and Intellectual Property Volume 7 Article 5 Issue 2 Spring
[…] 227 NORTHWESTERN JOURNAL OF TECHNOLOGY AND INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY [2009

A. Why Should YouTube Users Make the Effort to Register Their Works Before Uploading Them to the Internet? ¶17 As discussed above, the first requirement for any copyright infringement case is that the plaintiff must prove ownership of a valid copyright.20 Essentially, proof of a valid copyright is required for a plaintiff to have standing to sue based on a copyright infringement claim.21 This standing requirement comes from sections 411 and 412 of the Copyright Act.22 Section 411 states that “no action for infringement of the copyright in any United States work shall be instituted until preregistration or registration of the copyright claim has been made in accordance with this title.”23 The courts have interpreted this provision to mean that “[o]ne need only prove payment of the required fee, deposit of the work in question, and receipt by the Copyright Office of a registration application.”24 Therefore, in a case where the copyright has not yet been approved, evidence that a