Northwestern Journal of Technology and Intellectual Property Volume 7 Article 5 Issue 2 Spring
[…] Also, given the fact that a certificate of registration is prima facie evidence of a valid copyright, in a dispute over who first created a particular work, the person holding the certificate would be given the benefit of a rebuttable presumption in their favor. Given the complexity and cost of litigating copyright infringement cases, it only makes sense that a person would take such a simple step to save his or her self in the future. ¶19 More importantly, section 412 severely limits the remedies that a plaintiff can seek in a copyright infringement action.26 Section 412 states:

In any action under this title, . . . no award of statutory damages or of attorney’s fees, as provided by sections 504 and 505, shall be made for—

1) any infringement of copyright in an unpublished work commenced before the effective date of its registration; or

2) any infringement of copyright commenced after first publication of the work and before the effective date of its registration, unless such registration is made within three months after the first publication of the work.27

Therefore, this section bars recovery of damages for infringement of works that are not registered with the Copyright Office within three months of uploading them to the

20 See 17 U.S.C. §§ 410–12; Reyher v.