Sutter County Sheriff’s Office
[…] Quotations of statements made by the child.

163

Chapter 5: Operational Response SECTION 12: Citizen Arrest Procedures

Citizen Arrest Procedures It is the policy of the Sutter County Sheriff’s Office to carefully and objectively evaluate private person arrests (commonly known as “Citizen’s Arrest”) and, where it is lawful to do so, accept and properly process the person arrested. 1. Authority to Arrest: Deputies presented with a situation in which someone wishes to make a private person arrest should be aware of the following provisions of the law: a. Penal Code Section 837 provides in part that: “A private person may arrest another: For a public offense committed or attempted in his presence.” b.