Western New England University School of Law Digital Commons @ Western New England University School of Law
[…] See 'H.UTI & MERRILL, supra note 35, at 384. T\le Agency refused to regulate either type of cigarette filter as a medical device absent any therapeutic labeling claims. See 47 Fed. Reg. 31,130, 31,132 (1982); see also Study Hints of Lung Danger in Cigarettes, N.Y. TIMES, Jan. 14, 1995, at A12 (reporting on a recent study which revealed that pieces of cigarette filters break off during use and become lodged in the lungs). 174. See Feder, supra note 36, at A7. 175. See 21 U.S.C. § 360c(aXIXCXiiXII); 21 C.F.R. § 814.1(c); see also United States v. Various Articles of Device ... , 814 F. Supp. 32, 33 (E.D. Tenn. 1992). 176. See 21 U.S.C. §§ 351(0(1), 360e; 21 C.F.R. § 814.80 ("A device may not be manufactured, packaged, stored, labeled, distributed, or advertised in a manner that is inconsistent with any conditions to approval specified in the PMA approval order for the device."); , Inc. v.