Western New England University School of Law Digital Commons @ Western New England University School of Law
[…] 791, 797-98 (Tex. App. 1994) (same); cf. Mangini v. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co., 875 P.2d 73, 80-83 (Cal.) (holding that claim for violation of state consumer protection statute was not preempted), cert. denied, 115 S. Ct. 577 (1994); Kyte v. Philip Morris, Inc., 556 N.E.2d 1025, 1030 (Mass. 1990) (rejecting preemption defense to claims by minors addicted to cigarettes alleging breach of implied warranty and violation of state consumer protection statute). 213. The Comprehensive Smokeless Tobacco Health Education Act preempts only state statutes or regulations. See 15 U.S.C. § 4406(b), (c) (1994) ("Nothing in this chapter shall relieve any person from liability at common law or under State statu­ tory law to any other person."); see also Marsee v.