Western New England University School of Law Digital Commons @ Western New England University School of Law
[…] Reg. at 45,211. 95. See 61 Fed. Reg. at 45,206, 45,211; 60 Fed. Reg. at 41,521. In the preamble accompanying the final regulations, the FDA also lists catheter flush solution and in­ travenous infusion pumps pre-filled with a simple diluent as combination products it has regulated as devices. 96. See 61 Fed. Reg. 44,396, 44,403 (1996). 97. See id. at 44,400-03 (claiming that the FDA has the authority to regulate tobacco products under either the drug or medical device provisions of the Act, or both, as it deems appropriate); see also 21 C.F.R. § 3.1 (1996) (stating that "[n]othing in this section prevents FDA from using any agency resources it deems necessary to ensure adequate review of the safety and effectiveness of any product, or the substantial equivalence of any device to a predicate device"). 1996] Tobacco Regulations 25 and intended effect, satisfy NDA requirements prior to market­ ing.98 With regard to these products, the Agency chose not to categorize either product as a medical device.