Western New England University School of Law Digital Commons @ Western New England University School of Law
[…] See supra Part II.A.2. Under the FD&C Act, the FDA has advertising authority only over prescription drugs and "restricted" medical devices. See 21 U.S.C. § 352(n), (q) (1994). 92. See 61 Fed. Reg. at 44,403 (observing that "the device provisions offer FDA more flexibility"); id. at 44,414-16 (suggesting that it could have imposed many of the same restrictions by issuing regulations pursuant to its authority over drug products); see also 21 C.F.R. § 3.2(eXl) (1996) (defining a combination product as a "product comprised of two or more regulated components, i.e., drug/device"). 93. See 61 Fed. Reg. 44,619, 45,206-07 (1996) (jurisdictional statement).