Western New England University School of Law Digital Commons @ Western New England University School of Law
[…] If the new device has different technological characteristics, the PMN must contain information, including clinical data, dem­ onstrating that the device is as safe and effective as a legally marketed predicate device. See 21 U.S.C. § 360c{i); see also 21 C.F.R. § 807.100; 57 Fed. Reg. 58,400, 58,403 (1992). 181. See 21 C.F.R. § 807.81(aX3). 182. See id. § 807.87 (detailing required elements of a PMN submission). In the case of a Class II device subject to a performance standard, the manufacturer must demonstrate that the device conforms to any such standard. See 21 U.S.C. § 360d; 21 C.F.R. § 807.87(d). The FDA may establish performance standards "to provide reasonable assurance of the safety and effectiveness of the device." 21 U.S.C. § 360d(aX1).