Western New England University School of Law Digital Commons @ Western New England University School of Law
[…] Id. § 321(h); see also Gary E. Gamerman, Note, Intended Use and Medical Devices: Distinguishing Nonmedical "Devices· from Medical "Devices· Under 21 U.S.C. § 321(h), 61 GEO. WASH. L. REV. 806 (1993). 90. 61 Fed. Reg. at 44,405. Pursuant to the Act, the restricted device designa­ tion is appropriate if, because of a device's "potentiality for harmful effect or the collateral measures necessary to its use, the Secretary determines that there cannot otherwise be reasonable assurance of its safety and effectiveness." 21 U.S.C. § 360j(eXIXB) (1994); see also 21 C.F.R. § 807.3(i) (1996) (defining restricted devices as those for which the FDA has "restricted sale, distribution, or use only upon the written or oral authorization of a practitioner licensed by law to administer or use the device or upon such other conditions as the Commissioner may prescribe"); infra Part II.C. 91. Congress has, in general, assigned to the Fl'C the duty to oversee product advertising, including the advertising of tobacco products.