POTUTO (DO NOT DELETE) 6/12/2014 11:54 AM
[…] Should NCAA bylaws ultimately permit student-athletes to share such revenues after student-athletes graduate, those states could be on the horns of a dilemma. One solution, of course, would be for those states either to adjust their financial audit rules or to legislatively change their approach to the RAP. One can argue that for purposes of the RAP, there is no good policy justification to treat student-athlete trusts differently from other private express trusts. More importantly, the unseemly rush in certain states to limit or eliminate the RAP simply to accommodate

302 See 26 U.S.C. § 1221(a)(3), which provides that the term “capital asset” does not include: “a copyright, a literary, musical, or artistic composition, a letter or memorandum, or similar property, held by . . . a taxpayer whose personal efforts created such property . . . .” Id. 303 26 U.S.C. § 1(h) (net long-term capital gain taxed at a rate not in excess of twenty percent). 304 For 2013, the rate brackets in § 1(e) are: If taxable income is: The tax is: Not over $2,450 15% of the taxable income Over $2450 but not over $5700 $367.50 plus 25% of the excess