POTUTO (DO NOT DELETE) 6/12/2014 11:54 AM
[…] The name and likeness payments could not be characterized as gifts. 270 The interest clearly would be income to the student-athlete, see 26 U.S.C. § 61(a)(4) (2012), and the timing of reporting the interest would depend on the rules discussed previously. See supra note 227 and accompanying text. 271 For reasons other than graduation that would permit a student-athlete to gain access to funds held on her behalf, see supra note 220. 272 Most universities are recognized as exempt from federal and state income taxation under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. See 26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(3) (2012). Some universities are exempt from federal income taxation under 26 U.S.C. § 115, which provides that “[g]ross income does not include (1) income derived from any public utility or the exercise of any essential governmental function and accruing to a State or any political subdivision thereof, or the District of Columbia.” A few universities are subject to federal and state corporate income taxation. See generally RS, IRS EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES COMPLIANCE PROJECT (May 7, 2010), available at www.irs.gov/pub/irs-tege/cucp_interimrpt_052010.pdf. 273 26 U.S.C. § 512 (2012).