POTUTO (DO NOT DELETE) 6/12/2014 11:54 AM
[…] Proc. 71-19 § 3.01, 1971-1 C.B. 698 (“If the [deferred compensation] plan provides for an election to defer payment of compensation, such election must be made before the beginning of the period of service for which the compensation is payable, regardless of the existence in the plan of forfeiture provisions.” (emphasis added)). 281 26 U.S.C. § 451(a) (“The amount of any item of gross income shall be included in the gross income for the taxable year in which received by the taxpayer, unless, under the POTUTO (DO NOT DELETE) 6/12/2014 11:54 AM

946 OREGON LAW REVIEW [Vol. 92, 879 taxable year of inclusion of an item is income.