POTUTO (DO NOT DELETE) 6/12/2014 11:54 AM
[…] There can be no question but that the name and likeness revenues would be “income” and therefore “gross income” to the student-athletes. The revenues might be payment for services under section 61(a)(1) or gains from dealings in property (to the extent that names and likenesses are intangible property interests) under section 61(a)(3). 275 26 C.F.R. § 1.446-1(c)(1)(i) provides: Cash receipts and disbursements method. Generally, under the cash receipts and disbursements method in the computation of taxable income, all items which constitute gross income (whether in the form of cash, property, or services) are to be included for the taxable year in which actually or constructively received. Expenditures are to be deducted for the taxable year in which actually made. 276 Treas. Reg. § 1.451-2(a) (emphasis added). POTUTO (DO NOT DELETE) 6/12/2014 11:54 AM

2014] What’s in a Name? The Collegiate Mark, the Collegiate Model, and 945 the Treatment of Student-Athletes