POTUTO (DO NOT DELETE) 6/12/2014 11:54 AM
[…] BYERS, supra note 2, at 73. 39 UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA PUBLIC INFRACTIONS REPORT NO. 323 (2010); MARSHALL UNIVERSITY PUBLIC INFRACTIONS REPORT NO. 191 (2001). 40 One explanation for these bylaw changes is to avoid the threat that the federal labor laws would cover student-athletes. Equally, however, the bylaw changes may be seen as reasonable accommodations to the time demands of college athletic participation. BYERS, supra note 2, at 69–72. The federal income tax treatment of athletic scholarships seems motivated by a related concern. Section 117(c) of the Internal Revenue Code provides that the exclusion for “qualified scholarships” does not apply “to that portion of any amount received which represents payment for teaching, research, or other services by the student required as a condition for receiving the qualified scholarship . . . .” 26 U.S.C. § 117(c)(1) (2012) (emphasis added). Although an athletic scholarship might appear to fall within POTUTO (DO NOT DELETE) 6/12/2014 11:54 AM

2014] What’s in a Name? The Collegiate Mark, the Collegiate Model, and 891 the Treatment of Student-Athletes