Rowan University Rowan Digital Works
[…] The court may stay the proceedings and

51 50 U.S.C. App. § 533. (Formerly § 532 under the SSCRA). 52 50 U.S.C. App. § 511 specifies that military service includes “any period during which a servicemember is absent from duty on account of sickness, wounds, leave or other lawful cause”. See; Secretary of Housing and Urban Development v. McClenan, 4 Misc.3d 1027(A), 2004 WL 2187568 (N.Y. City Civ.Ct. 2004). (Unpublished opinion). 53 50 U.S.C. App. § 521. (Formerly § 520 under the SSCRA). 54 Secretary of Housing and Urban Development v.