A Report Commissioned by 2.0 HOW TO DETER PARTY HOPPING in ? An Exploration of Remedies
[…] Stipulated by Section 18 of CC and Section 11007 of ELEC, recall cannot be initiated against an officer in the following three circumstances:

(a) The officer has not held office during the current term for more than 90 days; (b) A recall election has been determined in the officer’s favor within the last six months; and (c) The officer’s term ends within six months or less.

Process and Thresholds

Recall of a state officer is initiated once a petition alleging reason for recall is delivered to the Secretary of State but the required signatures must be reached within 160 days. (Section 14(a), CC)

The common threshold for recalling state officers is “12% of the last vote for the office, with signatures from each of 5 counties equal in number to 1% of the last vote for the office in county.” However, for state senators, members of the Assembly, members of the Board of Equalization, and judges of courts of appeal and trial courts, a higher threshold of 20 percent is applied. (Section 14(b), CC)