Notre Dame Law Review
[…] Meanwhile, Wall Street feared that the financial problems of the sickest airlines could grow worse."); Eduardo Porter, Hurricane'sDisruption of Key Energy Sys- tents Hits Variety of Industries, N.Y. TIMES, Aug. 31, 2005, at C1 ("[E]conomists warned that [Katrina] was likely to leave a deeper mark on the national economy than previ- ous hurricanes because of its profound disruption to the 's complex energy supply network."). 460 See 23 U.S.C. § 103(a) (2000) (defining the "Federal-aid systems" as the "Inter- state System and the National Highway System"). 461 See 33 U.S.C. § 403 (2000) (prohibiting "any obstruction not affirmatively authorized by Congress, to the navigable capacity of any of the waters of the United States"). 462 See, e.g., 18 U.S.C.A. § 921 (a) (West 2000 & Supp. 2007) (prohibiting interstate sales of firearms except between licensed dealers); 18 U.S.C. § 922(g) (2000) (prohib- iting any convicted felon from possessing any firearm shipped or transported in inter- state or foreign commerce); id. §