Notre Dame Law Review
[…] Affairs, Nat'l Guard Bureau, to author (Oct. 11, 2007 10:31 EST) (reporting a guard membership of 458,000 in 3,200 communities). 123 See, e.g., N.Y. MIL. LAW § 6 (McKinney 1990) ("[W]henever it shall be made to appear to the governor that there is a breach of the peace, riot, resistance to process of this state or disaster or imminent danger thereof, the governor may order into the active service of the state . . . all or any part of the organized militia."). 124 Title 10 is entitled "Armed Forces" and § 101 defines the National Guard as falling under that Title's purview. See 10 U.S.C.A. § 101 (West.