Notre Dame Law Review
[…] Id. § 5122(2). 48 See id. § 5143. 49 Id. §§ 5170, 5191 (a). 50 See id. The President is also authorized to issue a declaration sua sponte if "the emergency involves a subject area for which, under the Constitution or laws of the United States, the United States exercises exclusive or preeminent responsibility and authority." Id. § 5191(b). 51 See id. § 5170a. 52 Id. § 5170b(a). NOTRE DAME LAW REVIEW [VOL. 83:1

Department of Defense "for the purpose of performing on public and private lands any emergency work... which is essential for the preser- vation of life and property" for a period of ten days.53 The Act also authorizes the President to provide housing and other assistance to individuals affected by the disaster. 54 After declaring an emergency, the President can direct federal agencies to use resources in