Notre Dame Law Review
[…] If invasions take the classic form of a foreign power launching an attack on the homeland, the federal government is, of course, likely to depend principally on the military-whose job it is to defend the nation. At the same time, even in the context of repelling the inva- sion, the federal government might find it beneficial to deploy state and local personnel: police departments might be directed to assist in

447 10 U.S.C. § 311 (a) (2000) ("The militia of the United States consists of all able- bodied males at least 17 years of age and ...under 45 years of age who are, or who have made a declaration of intention to become, citizens of the United States and of female citizens of the United States who are members of the National Guard."). 448 See supra Part I.B.2. 449 U.S. CONST. art.