Journal of Law and Policy
[…] I would hope that we would have a chance now to reevaluate what we have learned in this City over the last five years from an expanding workfare program and face the challenge that we have-to move from programs that to some degree are "one size fits none" into a variety of programs. In fact, the programs should address the real needs of the true diversity of people that are receiving public assistance in New

§ 336-c(2)(e)(i) (McKinney 1992 & Supp. 1999). 13 N.Y. Soc. SERv. LAW § 336(1) (McKinney 1992 & Supp. 1999). "Social Services districts may provide, and require applicants for and recipients of public assistance to participate in a variety of activities, including but not limited to the following . . . (b) subsidized private sector employment." Id.