Journal of Law and Policy
[…] III 1997). "[A]n individual shall not be considered to be engaged in work by virtue of participation in [a job search or job readiness assistance] ... after the individual has participated in such an activity for 6 weeks ... or if the participation is for a week that immediately follows 4 consecutive weeks of such participation." 42 U.S.C. § 607(c)(2)(A)(i) (Supp. III 1997). ' The New York State legislature guaranteed child day care to each individual participating in public assistance employment programs such as workfare. N.Y. Soc. SERV. LAW § 332-a (McKinney 1992 & Supp. 1999) (stating that a "social services district shall, subject to the availability of federal and state funds, provide such supportive services, including but not limited to ... child care for children up to age thirteen ... in accordance with regulations of the department, to enable an individual to participate pursuant to this title"). JOURNAL OF LAW AND POLICY have a number of things that we have been talking about to a variety of people, who are actually in this room, as to how to make both the system seamless and how to make sure that people have adequate opportunities for a whole range of day care choices.