Journal of Law and Policy
[…] We

4 An adult may not receive assistance under TANF for more than five years. 42 U.S.C. § 608(a)(7)(A) (Supp. III 1997). States receiving TANF grants must have a minimum rate of work participation by welfare recipients, which varies depending on the fiscal year. 42 U.S.C. § 607(a)(1) (Supp. III 1997). Participa- tion is evaluated each month according to how many families participating are engaged in the work for that month. 42 U.S.C. § 607(b)(1)(B) (Supp. III 1997). "[A]n individual shall not be considered to be engaged in work by virtue of participation in [a job search or job readiness assistance] ... after the individual has participated in such an activity for 6 weeks ... or if the participation is for a week that immediately follows 4 consecutive weeks of such participation." 42 U.S.C. § 607(c)(2)(A)(i) (Supp. III 1997). ' The New York State legislature guaranteed child day care to each individual participating in public assistance employment programs such as workfare. N.Y. Soc.