Is Workfare Working? a Panel Discussion Sponsored by the Association of the Bar of the City of New York Robert B
[…] CITY OF NEW YORK, MAYOR'S MGMT. REPORT, Vol. II, at 108 (1999). New York State enacted legislation in response to federal mandates, putting welfare recipients to work in order to earn their benefits. N.Y. SOC. SERV. LAW § 331 (McKinney 1992 & Supp. 1999). The Social Services Law states, "[i]t is hereby declared to be the policy of the state that there be programs under which individuals receiving public assistance will be furnished work activities and employment opportunities, and necessary services in order to secure unsubsidized employment that will assist participants to achieve economic independence." Id. In 1995, New York City commenced its "enhanced Work Experience Program," ("WEP") with the goal of moving public assistance recipients into full-time jobs. See Brukhman v. Giuliani, 662 N.Y.S.2d 914, 916 (Sup. Ct. 1997), rev'd, 678 N.Y.S.2d. 45 (App.