Journal of Law and Policy
[…] But, what the law says is that, if the City is unable to find child care, a mother on welfare is not required to perform her workfare assignment. 9 The impressions of the workfare participants were accurate, however, because the reporter who did the article on childcare actually went with a number of clients and listened to their conversations with caseworkers. "0 Finally, we also found that WEP participants are very vulnera- ble to abuse. They enjoy few rights, few protections and virtually

9 N.Y. Soc. SERV. LAW § 332-a (McKinney 1992 & Supp. 1999) (stating that "[a] social services district shall, subject to the availability of federal and state funds, provide such supportive services, including but not limited to... child care for children up to age thirteen . . . in accordance with regulations of the department, to enable an individual to participate pursuant to this title."). Id. '0 Swarns, supra note 1, at Al. In one instance, a caseworker in the borough of Queens said to a mother, that had made 12 attempts to find child care, "they're [workfare administrators] going to reduce your benefits if you can't find anyone. ... Can you survive on less money? No?