Journal of Law and Policy
[…] The workfare system also decreases people's opportuni- ties to continue to participate or to get into programs that would better meet the need of helping people move up and out of poverty. It takes people away from the time they would otherwise have for education and training or for job placement programs that have had more success, such as the CUNY system, in moving people off of welfare and into paid employment and out of poverty.1"

7 See 12 U.S.C. § 1701u(c)(1)(A) (1994). "The Secretary shall require that public.., housing agencies, and their contractors and subcontractors, make their best efforts, to give low- and very low-income persons the training and employment opportunities generated by development assistance." Id. 8 See Elliot, supra note 5, at 5. 9 See infra comments of Mary J. O'Connell, at pp. 145-47 (discussing the effects of workfare on the labor market).