Journal of Law and Policy
[…] Simply stated, at least from the union's perspective, we believe that workfare cannot be used to create a second-class workforce-a virtual underclass of permanent workers for whom there is no real opportunity to secure regular employment.

3A workfare assignment may not result in "the displacement of any currently employed worker or loss of position [] including partial displacement." Id. § 336-c(2)(e)(i). ' A work assignment violates the law if it has a partial displacement affect such as, "reduction in the hours of non-overtime work, wages or employment benefits" Id. 5 A work assignment may not result "in the impairment of existing contracts for services or collective bargaining agreements." Id. 6 "[T]he employment or assignment of a participant or the filling of a position [is invalid] when any other person is on layoff from the same or any equivalent position or the employer has terminated the employment of any regular employee or otherwise reduced its workforce with the effect of filling the vacancy so created with a participant assigned pursuant to this section." Id. § 336-c(2)(e)(ii). 7 A workfare assignment is illegal if it results in "any infringement of the promotional opportunities of any current employed person." Id. § 336-c(2)(e)(iii). 8 A workfare assignment shall not result in "the performance, by such participant, of a substantial portion of the work ordinarily and actually performed by regular employees." Id. § 336-c(2)(e)(iv). 9 A workfare assignment shall not result in "the loss of a bargaining unit position as a result of work experience participants performing, in part or in whole, the work normally performed by an employee in such a position." Id. § 336-c(2)(e)(v). PANEL DISCUSSION

With that background in mind, let us talk about the workfare program in New York City as it presently exists.