Journal of Law and Policy
[…] N.Y. Soc. SERV. LAW § 332(1) (McKinney 1992 & Supp. 1999). If workers fail to meet their work assignments, they are ineligible to receive public assistance unless "good cause" for failing to meet such requirements is shown. Id. § 342(1) (McKinney Supp. 1999). A recipient of public assistance is considered to have failed to comply with the work requirements if he or she quits or reduces his or her hours of employment without good cause. Id. § 342(4). The law defers to the State Social Services Agency the discretion to define good cause. Id. § 342(1). However, good cause may be shown if a worker is "the parent or caretaker relative of a child under thirteen years of age." Id. Good cause may also be shown if the worker is unable to meet the work requirements due to "his or her health status." Id. § 342(5).