University of Baltimore Law Review Volume 11 Article 10 Issue 3 Spring 1982
[…] Id § 521(a), 12 U.S.C. § 1831d(a) (emphasis added). 107. Section 85 provides: Any association may take, receive, reserve, and charge on any loan or dis- count made, or upon any notes, bills of exchange, or other evidence of debt, interest at the rate allowedby the laws of the State, Territory, or District where the bank is located, or at a rate of I per centum in excess of the discount rate on ninety-day commercialpaper in effect at the FederalRe- serve bank in the FederalReserve district where the bank is located, which- ever may be the greater .... 12 U.S.C. § 85 (Supp. IV 1980) (emphasis added). 108. 12 U.S.C. § 1831d (Supp. IV 1980). 109. 126 CONG. REC. S3170 (daily ed. Mar. 27, 1980) (Remarks of Sen. Proxmire, re- ferring to section 521 of DIDA (12 U.S.C. § 1831d (Supp.