DO NOT DELETE 7/3/2012 4:32 PM
[…] written notice of an increase in an annual percentage rate . . . not later than 45 days prior to the effective date of the increase.”). 112. Id. § 102(a), 15 U.S.C. § 1637(j)(1) (prohibiting “double-cycle billing and penalties for on-time payments”). 113. Id. § 101(b), 15 U.S.C. § 1666i-1(a) (“[N]o creditor may increase any annual percentage rate, fee, or finance charge applicable to any outstanding balance, except as permitted by [the ACT].”). 114. Id. § 101(b), 15 U.S.C. § 1666i-1(c) (“[A] creditor shall not change the terms governing the repayment of any outstanding balance.”). 115. Id. § 101(d), 15 U.S.C. § 1666i-2(a) (prohibiting any increase in the “annual percentage rate, fee, or finance charge . . . before the end of the 1-year period beginning on the date on which the account is opened”). 116. See id. § 1665d(a) (“[A]ny penalty fee or charge that a card issuer may impose . . . [must] be reasonable and proportional to such omission or violation.”). 117. Joseph U. Schorer, The Credit Card Act of 2009: Credit Card Reform and the Uneasy Case for Disclosure, 127 BANKING L.J. 924, 925 (2010). 118. Id. at 942. 119. GAO REPORT, supra note 4, at 33–36. 120. S. REP. NO. 111-16, at 4–5 (2009). DO NOT DELETE 7/3/2012 4:32 PM