DO NOT DELETE 7/3/2012 4:32 PM
[…] 110. Id. at 2. 111. See Credit CARD Act, § 101(a), 15 U.S.C. § 1637(i)(1) (“[A] creditor shall provide written notice of an increase in an annual percentage rate . . . not later than 45 days prior to the effective date of the increase.”). 112. Id. § 102(a), 15 U.S.C. § 1637(j)(1) (prohibiting “double-cycle billing and penalties for on-time payments”). 113. Id. § 101(b), 15 U.S.C. § 1666i-1(a) (“[N]o creditor may increase any annual percentage rate, fee, or finance charge applicable to any outstanding balance, except as permitted by [the ACT].”). 114. Id. § 101(b), 15 U.S.C. § 1666i-1(c) (“[A] creditor shall not change the terms governing the repayment of any outstanding balance.”). 115. Id. § 101(d), 15 U.S.C. § 1666i-2(a) (prohibiting any increase in the “annual percentage rate, fee, or finance charge . . . before the end of the 1-year period beginning on the date on which the account is opened”). 116. See id. § 1665d(a) (“[A]ny penalty fee or charge that a card issuer may impose . . . [must] be reasonable and proportional to such omission or violation.”). 117. Joseph U. Schorer, The Credit Card Act of 2009: Credit Card Reform and the Uneasy Case for Disclosure, 127 BANKING L.J. 924, 925