Volume 156 June 1998
[…] Co-op. 1997). The retirement grade of three- and four-star officers today depends by law on the discretion of the Secre- tary of Defense. Act of February IO, 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-106, Div. A, Tit. V. Subtit. A. 110 Stat. 292, amended 10 U.S.C.S. fi 1370(c) (Law. Co-op. 1997) by removing aprovision which required officers in the grades of 0-9 and 0-10 appointed under IO U.S.C. 6 601 to be nominated by the President and receive Senate confirmation to retire at three- or four- star grade. Section 1370(c) now confers discretion upon the Secretary of Defense to retire such officers at three- or four-star grade, if he “certifies in writing to the President and Con- gress that the officer served on active duty satisfactorily in that grade.” The law does not define “satisfactorily” and provides no appeal from the Secretary’s determination. As Jus- tice Story stated in Martin v.