Columbia Law School Scholarship Archive
[…] 476. See Dempsey v. Dempsey, 306 S.E.2d 230, 231 (W. Va. 1983). 477. See supra notes 155-158 and accompanying text. 478. See Cal. Unemp. Ins. Code § 1256 (West Supp. 1996) ("An individual is disqualified for unemployment compensation benefits if the director finds that he or she left his or her most recent work voluntarily without good cause ...."); Mont. Code Ann. § 39-51-2302(1) (1993) ("An individual shall be disqualified for benefits if he has left work without good cause attributable to his employment."); N.D. Cent.