Columbia Law School Scholarship Archive
[…] To the ex- tent that open adoptions free birth mothers from the stigma of placing a child, more children may find themselves raised by parents unequivocally committed to the enterprise. Studies suggest that adopted children do better in terms of self-esteem and adjustment than children raised by birth mothers who considered but decided against adoption.565 As the Maryland case suggests, open adoptions might specially benefit older chil- dren or children in foster care (often overlapping categories) who are

563. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 32A-5-35(A) (Michie 1995). The statute clarifies that "absent a finding to the contrary, [such an agreement shall] be presumed to be in the best interests of the child." Id.; see also Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 26.33.295(1) (West Supp. 1996) ("Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prohibit the parties [to an adoption] from entering into agreements regarding communication with or contact between child adoptees, adoptive parents, and a birth parent or parents."). The Washington statute provides that an order containing such an agreement is enforceable by civil action. See id. § 26.33.295(4). Other states permit visitation between birth mother and adopted child, but vest discretion to continue the arrangement in the adoptive parents.