Columbia Law School Scholarship Archive
[…] It might start with the 1991 Report of the National Commission on Children, Beyond Rhetoric: A New American Agenda for Childrenand Families, which featured a comprehensive set of recommendations to reduce childhood poverty, in- cluding subsidizing child care for the poor and working poor.638 The

631. See Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1597.45(a) (West 1990) ("The use of single- family residence as a family day-care home shall be considered a residential use of property for the purposes of all local ordinances."). 632. See Natalie M. Hanlon, Note, Child Care Linkage: Addressing Child Care Needs Through Land Use Planning, 26 Harv.