Columbia Law School Scholarship Archive
[…] To the ex- tent that open adoptions free birth mothers from the stigma of placing a child, more children may find themselves raised by parents unequivocally committed to the enterprise. Studies suggest that adopted children do better in terms of self-esteem and adjustment than children raised by birth mothers who considered but decided against adoption.565 As the Maryland case suggests, open adoptions might specially benefit older chil- dren or children in foster care (often overlapping categories) who are

563. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 32A-5-35(A) (Michie 1995). The statute clarifies that "absent a finding to the contrary, [such an agreement shall] be presumed to be in the best interests of the child." Id.; see also Wash. Rev.