September 3, 2021
[…] Under 18 U.S.C. § 1505, it is crime for anyone to “corruptly . . . influence[], obstruct[], or impede[] or endeavor[] to influence, obstruct, or impede . . . the due and proper exercise of the power of inquiry under which any inquiry or investigation is being had by either House, or any committee of either House or any joint committee of the Congress.” Section 1505 has “been given a broad and all-inclusive meaning”19 meant to encompass “the variety of corrupt methods by which the proper administration of justice may be impeded or thwarted, a variety limited only by the imagination of the criminally inclined.”20