CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED
[…] Kan. Const. art. 3, § 1. Pursuant to this provision, the Kansas Legislature created the Court of Appeals and bestowed power upon it "over appeals in civil and criminal cases . . . as may be prescribed by law." K.S.A. 20-3001. As a result of these constitutional and statutory provisions, the Kansas Court of Appeals "may exercise jurisdiction only under circumstances allowed by statute." Flores Rent- als v. Flores, 283 Kan. 476, 481, 153 P.3d 523 (2007). K.S.A. 22-3601 provides that "[a]ny appeal permitted to be taken from a district court's final judgment in a criminal case shall be taken to the court of appeals, except in those cases reviewable by law in the district court or in which a direct appeal to the su- preme court is required." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-3601(a). Thus, the Court of Appeals has jurisdiction to review criminal appeals that are "permitted to be taken from a district court's final judgment." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-3601(a). K.S.A. 22-3602 discusses what appeals are "permitted."