CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED
[…] They do. The Richardson decision said as much. And, in a paragraph immediately following the quoted observations Jenkins emphasizes, Richardson expressly disclaimed an intention to re- solve what constituted a moving violation, as that question was not before it. It noted only that "statutes and regulations present a complex statement of what is considered a moving violation for particular purposes." 290 Kan. at 181. K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 8-234b(d), part of the Motor Vehicle Driv- ers' License Act, states that the "secretary of revenue shall adopt rules and regulations establishing qualifications for the safe oper- ation of . . . vehicles."