CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED
[…] Flores Rent- als v. Flores, 283 Kan. 476, 481, 153 P.3d 523 (2007). K.S.A. 22-3601 provides that "[a]ny appeal permitted to be taken from a district court's final judgment in a criminal case shall be taken to the court of appeals, except in those cases reviewable by law in the district court or in which a direct appeal to the su- preme court is required." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-3601(a). Thus, the Court of Appeals has jurisdiction to review criminal appeals that are "permitted to be taken from a district court's final judgment." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-3601(a). K.S.A. 22-3602 discusses what appeals are "permitted." It provides that "[n]o appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction before a district judge upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, except that jurisdictional or other grounds go- ing to the legality of the proceedings may be raised by the defend- ant as provided in K.S.A. 60-1507, and amendments thereto." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-3602(a). This court has held that under this statute, the Court of Ap- peals is without jurisdiction to consider the direct appeal of a con- viction when a defendant pleaded guilty. State v.