CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED
[…] "'Third, the trial court must determine whether the probative value of the evidence outweighs the potential for producing undue prejudice to the defendant. An appellate court's standard for reviewing this determination is also abuse of discretion. [Citations omitted.]' State v. Barber, 302 Kan. 367, 374-75, 353 P.3d 1108 (2015)." State v. Anderson, 308 Kan. 1251, 1257, 427 P.3d 847 (2018) (ap- plying these steps in a child abuse case).

See also State v. Gunby, 282 Kan. 39, 56, 144 P.3d 647 (2006) (de- scribing the steps for analysis of 60-455 evidence).

Discussion

The statute itself, K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 60-455, provides in rel- evant part:

"(a) Subject to K.S.A. 60-447, and amendments thereto, evidence that a per- son committed a crime or civil wrong on a specified occasion, is inadmissible to prove such person's disposition to commit crime or civil wrong as the basis for an inference that the person committed another crime or civil wrong on another specified occasion. "(b) Subject to K.S.A. 60-445 and 60-448, and amendments thereto, such evidence is admissible when relevant to prove some other material fact including motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or accident.