CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED
[…] I believe Petersen-Beard was wrongly decided for all the reasons thoroughly set out by the court in Doe v. Thompson and Justice Lee A. Johnson's dissent in State v. Petersen-Beard. Starting from the position that KORA is a sentencing statute, the analysis in this case must ultimately follow a different path. Carter's offense of conviction, aggravated robbery, is not listed as an offense that automatically qualifies a person as a violent of- fender under KORA. See K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-4902(e). Instead, as the majority notes, Carter could only be required to register if (1) she was convicted of a person felony on or after July 1, 2006; and (2) "the court makes a finding on the record that a deadly weapon was used in the commission of such person felony." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-4902(e)(2). The first requirement was ful- filled because Carter was convicted of aggravated robbery, a per- son felony, in 2012. See K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 21-5420. As for whether the second requirement is fulfilled, here is where our paths diverge.