CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED
[…] It is felonious intent, rather than homicidal intent, that provides the malice and intent required for a first-degree felony-murder con- viction." State v. Seba, 305 Kan. 185, 196, 380 P.3d 209 (2016).

64 SUPREME COURT OF KANSAS VOL. 311

State v. Patterson

Patterson points out that under Kansas law, "[e]xcept as oth- erwise provided, a culpable mental state is an essential element of every crime defined by [the criminal] code. A culpable mental state may be established by proof that the conduct of the accused person was committed 'intentionally,' 'knowingly' or 'recklessly.'" K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5202(a). And "[i]f the definition of a crime does not prescribe a culpable mental state, a culpable mental state is nevertheless required unless the definition plainly dispenses with any mental element." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5202(d). Patter- son contends that by "transferring the intent to commit the under- lying felony to prove the intent required to commit felony murder, Kansas formally retains a mens rea element for felony murder."