CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED
[…] Marinelli, 307 Kan. 768, 786, 415 P.3d 405 (2018) (defendant may appeal imposition of regis- tration requirement as "judgment . . . decision . . . or intermediate order made in the progress of the case" under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-3602[a]); Thomas, 307 Kan. at 750. KORA requires individuals convicted of certain crimes to reg- ister with the State. One category of individuals required to regis- ter are "violent offenders." KORA provides multiple ways in which a person may qualify as a "violent offender" and thus be subject to the Act's registration requirement. The relevant section here is K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-4902(e)(2), which defines a violent offender as a person who "on or after July 1, 2006, is convicted of any person felony and the court makes a finding on the record that a deadly weapon was used in the commission of such person fel- ony." (Emphasis added.) Carter attacks her registration requirement in three ways.