CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED
[…] As the law now stands, poorer Kansans may not be able to hire someone to provide ordinary and necessary services for an injured spouse and, as a result, the healthy spouse is hit with a double-whammy of financial hardship: being forced to take time off of work to care for their spouse and not being compensated for their care." 2018 WL 683730, at *5 (Schroeder, J., concurring).

This court granted Williams' petition for review. Jurisdiction is proper. K.S.A. 20-3018(b) (petitions for review of Court of Ap- peals decision); K.S.A. 60-2101(b) (Supreme Court has jurisdic- tion to review Court of Appeals decisions upon petition for re- view).

ANALYSIS

Our focus is on the statutory term "incurred" as used in K.S.A. 40-3103(w), which declares "'[s]ubstitution benefits' means al- lowances for appropriate and reasonable expense incurred in ob- taining other ordinary and necessary services in lieu of those that, but for the injury, the injured person would have performed for the benefit of such person or such person's family . . . ." (Emphasis added.) The parties agree no material facts are in dispute, so we apply a de novo standard of review to this question of statutory interpretation. See Nauheim v. City of Topeka, 309 Kan. 145, 149- 50, 432 P.3d 647 (2019); Polson v. Farmers Ins.