CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED
[…] K.S.A. 60-1507. We think this construction correctly captures the Legislature's intent. This construction gives meaning to all of the language in both statutes. It prohibits direct appeals from guilty or nolo contendere pleas but it confirms that a defendant may still file a motion in district court under K.S.A. 60-1507 and appeal from a judge's rul- ing on that motion. The slim legislative history surrounding K.S.A. 22-3602 is not particularly illuminating, but it does tend to support this construction. Before 1970, the statute governing criminal appeals permitted "[a]n appeal to the supreme court . . . by the defendant as a matter of right from any judgment against him." K.S.A. 62-1701 (Cor- rick). In 1970, the Legislature repealed this statute and enacted a new one. This new statute created the prohibition on appeals from guilty or nolo contendere pleas: