CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED
[…] It noted only that "statutes and regulations present a complex statement of what is considered a moving violation for particular purposes." 290 Kan. at 181. K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 8-234b(d), part of the Motor Vehicle Driv- ers' License Act, states that the "secretary of revenue shall adopt rules and regulations establishing qualifications for the safe oper- ation of . . . vehicles." K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 8-249(b) requires the Division of Motor Vehicles (DMV) to "maintain convenient rec- ords or make suitable notations in order that an individual record of each licensee showing the convictions of moving violations, as defined by rules and regulations adopted by the secretary of rev- enue, of such licensee . . . shall be readily ascertainable." (Empha- sis added.)