TRANSNATIONAL THREATS: BLENDING LAW ENFORCEMENT AND MILITARY STRATEGIES
[…] In contrast, this same idea has not taken hold with policymakers in the United states. The biggest obstacle to a WMD RRF in each state is the massive amount of funding and training required. Indeed, as the three most important considerations in buying a house are location, location, location, the three most important factors in building a WMD RRF would be training, training, training. And training requires money. One way to help reduce costs for developing a WMD RRF is provided by the state defense forces model. USC, Title 32, Section 109, provides:

In addition to its National Guard, if any, a state or territory . . . may, as provided by its laws, organize and maintain defense forces. 52

State legislatures in 24 states and Puerto Rico have created state Defense Forces to perform a wide variety of functions, ranging from light infantry duties (the Virginia Defense Force) to military police functions (Ohio Military Reserve).