Order Code 97-1025
[…] Jurisdiction.

The federal government is a creature of the Constitution. It enjoys only those powers that the Constitution grants it, U.S.Const. Amend. IX, X. Since states are primarily responsible for the enactment and enforcement of criminal law, the validity of any federal criminal law depends upon a clear nexus some power that the Constitution vests in the national government. Most of section 1030 represents the execution of Congress’ authority to enact laws for the regulation interstate and foreign commerce, for example, U.S.Const. Art.I, §8, cl.3. Paragraph 1030(a)(1), on

246 18 U.S.C. 1030 (1982 ed. & 1984 Supp.); H.Rept.98-894 at 21 (1984). Compare the language of 1030(a)(1) with that of 18 U.S.C. 793(e)(“Whoever having unauthorized possession of, access to, or control over any document, writing, code book, signal book, sketch, photograph, photographic negative, blueprint, plan, map, model, instrument, appliance, or note relating to the national defense, or information relating to the national defense which information the possessor has reason to believe could be used to the injury of the United States or to the advantage of any foreign nation, willfully communicates, delivers, transmits or causes to be communicated, delivered, or transmitted, or attempts to communicate, deliver, transmit or cause to be communicated, delivered, or transmitted the same to any person not entitled to receive it, or willfully retains the same and fails to deliver it to the officer or employee of the United States entitled to receive it”). 247 “Although there is considerable overlap between 18 U.S.C. 793(3) and section 1030(a)(1), as amended by the NII Protection Act, the two statutes would not reach exactly the same conduct.