Order Code 97-1025
[…] CRS-74

Hobbs Act. The Hobbs Act, 18 U.S.C. 1951, prohibits extortion that affects commerce. More precisely, among other things, it declares that “Whoever in any way or degree obstructs, delays, or affects commerce or the movement of any article or commodity in commerce, by . . . extortion or attempts or conspires so to do . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both,” 18 U.S.C. 1951(a).232 For purpose of section 1951, “‘extortion’ means the obtaining of property from another, with his consent, induced by wrongful use of . . . fear,” 18 U.S.C. 1951(b)(2). The government need show only a minimal impact on interstate or foreign commerce to satisfy the jurisdictional element of the Hobbs Act.233