Order Code 97-1025
[…] Offenses under the various paragraphs of 18 U.S.C. 1030 are all money laundering predicate offenses,98 although paragraph 1030(a)(2) information acquisition offenses are less likely to generate proceeds than are the fraud and espionage offenses of paragraphs 1030(a)(4) and 1030(a)(1).

Causing Computer Damage (18 U.S.C. 1030(a)(5))

Whoever . . . (5)(A)(i) knowingly causes the transmission of a program, information, code, or command, and as a result of such conduct, intentionally causes damage99 without authorization, to a protected computer;100

93 18 U.S.C. 2319(d)(“(d) Any person who commits an offense under section 506(a)(1)(C) of title 17– (1) shall be imprisoned not more than 3 years, fined under this title, or both; (2) shall be imprisoned not more than 5 years, fined under this title, or both, if the offense was committed for purposes of commercial advantage or private financial gain; (3) shall be imprisoned not more than 6 years, fined under this title, or both, if the offense is a second or subsequent offense; and (4) shall be imprisoned not more than 10 years, fined under this title, or both, if the offense is a second or subsequent offense under paragraph (2)”). 94 18 U.S.C. 3571. 95 See generally, Twenty-Second Survey of White Collar Crime: Money Laundering, 44 AMERICAN CRIMINAL LAW REVIEW 769 (2007); Money Laundering: an Overview of 18 U.S.C. 1956 and Related Federal Criminal Law, RL33315. 96 18 U.S.C. 1956 (text appended). 97 18 U.S.C. 1957. 98 18