Order Code 97-1025
[…] If such a communication is addressed to a United Stats judge, a federal law enforcement officer, or an official who is covered by section 1114 [any federal employee], the individual shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both,” 18 U.S.C. 876(d). 238 “. . . Whoever, with intent to extort from any person any money or other thing of value, knowingly so deposits as aforesaid, any communication, for the purpose aforesaid, containing any threat to injure the property . . . of the addressee or of another . . . shall be CRS-76 than the receipt statute, they are all essentially alike except for their jurisdictional elements. Each prohibits the communication of a threat to injure the property of the addressee or of another conveyed with extortionate intent. Each identifies “money or other thing of value” as the extortionist's objective, and each punishes offenders by imprisonment for not more than two years and/or a fine of not more than $250,000.