Order Code 97-1025
[…] The final requirement might appear to protect only those records based on deposits with federal court or administrative officials, but the scant case law available suggests coverage extends to any record maintained by the government.150

Violations of section 2071 are punishable by imprisonment for not more than three years and/or a fine of not more than $250,000, or both fine and imprisonment, 18 U.S.C. 2071, 3571.

States,” 18 U.S.C. 2071.

147 MERRIAM WEBSTER’S COLLEGIATE DICTIONARY, 802 (10th ed. 1996). 148 United States v. Rosner, 352 F.Supp. 915, 919 (S.D.N.Y. 1972). 149 See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. 6011(e)(1)(“The Secretary shall prescribe regulations providing standards for determining which returns must be filed on magnetic media or in other machine-readable form.”); IRS Pub. 3112 (2007); 26 C.F.R. §301.7502-1(d) (“Electronically filed documents– (1) In general.