Order Code 97-1025
[…] Each of the three forms of infringement has its own penalty structure under 18 U.S.C. 2319. Infringement for profit or commercial advantage is punishable by imprison terms with maximum limits of 1 to 10 years depending on the extent of the violation.91 The maximum term of imprisonment for infringement on works worth more than $1,000 ranges from 1 to 6 years.92 Finally, the infringement involving works in preparation for distribution carries maximum penalties ranging from 3 to

91 18 U.S.C. 2319(b)(“(b) Any person who commits an offense under section 506(a)(1)(A) of title 17– (1) shall be imprisoned not more than 5 years, or fined in the amount set forth in this title, or both, if the offense consists of the reproduction or distribution, including by electronic means, during any 180-day period, of at least 10 copies or phonorecords, of 1 or more copyrighted works, which have a total retail value of more than $2,500; (2) shall be imprisoned not more than 10 years, or fined in the amount set forth in this title, or both, if the offense is a second or subsequent offense under paragraph (1); and (3) shall be imprisoned not more than 1 year, or fined in the amount set forth in this title, or both, in any other case”). 92 18 U.S.C. 2319(c)(“Any person who commits an offense under section 506(a)(1)(B) of title 17– (1) shall be imprisoned not more than 3 years, or fined in the amount set forth in this title, or both, if the offense consists of the reproduction or distribution of 10 or more copies or phonorecords of 1 or more copyrighted works, which have a total retail value of $2,500 or more; (2) shall be imprisoned not more than 6 years, or fined in the amount set forth in this title, or both, if the offense is a second or subsequent offense under paragraph (1); and (3) shall be imprisoned not more than 1 year, or fined in the amount set forth in this title, or both, if the offense consists of the reproduction or distribution of 1 or more copies or phonorecords of 1 or more copyrighted works, which have a total retail value of more than $1,000”). CRS-31

10 years.93 The offenses are also subject to fines of not more than $250,000 (not more than $500,000 for organizations) if the maximum term of imprisonment is more than 1 year, and otherwise of not more than $100,000 (not more than $200,000 for organizations).94