Order Code 97-1025
[…] Fourth, it supplies a basis for private enforcement through the civil liability provisions of subsection 1030(g) for misconduct that may be more appropriately addressed by the courts as a private wrong. The elements of the crime are:

! knowingly and with an intent to defraud;

! trafficking in (i.e. “to transfer, or otherwise dispose of, to another, or obtain control of with intent to transfer or dispose of” (18 U.S.C. 1029(e)(5));

! a computer password or similar computer key; and

! either

242 “Whoever . . . knowingly and with intent to defraud traffics in or uses one or more unauthorized access devices during any one-year period, and by such conduct obtains anything of value aggregating $1,000 or more during that period . . . shall, if the offense affects interstate or foreign commerce, be punished as provided in subsection (c) of this section,” 18 U.S.C. 1029(a)(2). Violations are punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years and/or a fine of not more than $250,000, 18 U.S.C. 1029(c)(1). CRS-78

- of a federal computer or - in a manner that affects interstate or foreign commerce.

Jurisdiction.