Order Code 97-1025
[…] ! use of an access device “issued to another person” resulting in a loss or gain over the course of one year worth than $1,000; again each of the uses is only criminal if done knowingly and with an intent to defraud;184

The “preparation” offenses of section 1029 each extend only to misconduct that affects interstate or foreign commerce and only to misconduct committed knowingly and with an intent to defraud, 18 U.S.C. 1029(a). They include:

! possession of 15 or more counterfeit or unauthorized access devices;185

186 ! possession of “device-making” equipment (§1029(a)(4); essentially counterfeiting paraphernalia;187

holograms, signature panels, microchips, and blank cards of so-called ‘white plastic.’” H.Rept. 98-894 at 19 (1984). 183 “Whoever . . . knowingly and with intent to defraud traffics in or uses one or more unauthorized access devices during any one-year period, and by such conduct obtains anything of value aggregating $1,000 or more during that period . . . shall, if the offense affects interstate or foreign commerce, be punished as provided in subsection (c) of this section,” 18 U.S.C. 1029(a)(2). 184 “Whoever . . . knowingly and with intent to defraud effects transactions, with 1 or more access devices issued to another person or persons, to receive payment or any other thing of value during any 1-year period the aggregate value of which is equal to or greater than $1,000 . . . shall, if the offense affects interstate or foreign commerce, be punished as provided in subsection (c) of this section,” 18 U.S.C. 1029(a)(5). 185 “Whoever . . . knowingly and with intent to defraud possesses fifteen or more devices which are counterfeit or unauthorized access devices . . . shall, if the offense affects interstate or foreign commerce, be punished as provided in subsection (c) of this section,” 18 U.S.C. 1029(a)(3). 186 “Whoever . . . knowingly, and with intent to defraud, produces, traffics in, has control or custody of, or possesses device-making equipment . . . shall, if the offense affects interstate or foreign commerce, be punished as provided in subsection (c) of this section,” 18 U.S.C. 1029(a)(4). 187 “As used in this section . . . the term ‘device-making equipment’ means any equipment, mechanism, or impression designed or primarily used for making an access device or a counterfeit access device,” 18 U.S.C. 1029(e)(6). CRS-60

! offering another an access device or offering to sell information concerning an access device, without the authorization of the issue of the device;188