Order Code 97-1025
[…] The final requirement might appear to protect only those records based on deposits with federal court or administrative officials, but the scant case law available suggests coverage extends to any record maintained by the government.150

Violations of section 2071 are punishable by imprisonment for not more than three years and/or a fine of not more than $250,000, or both fine and imprisonment, 18 U.S.C. 2071, 3571.

States,” 18 U.S.C. 2071.

147 MERRIAM WEBSTER’S COLLEGIATE DICTIONARY, 802 (10th ed. 1996). 148 United States v. Rosner, 352 F.Supp. 915, 919 (S.D.N.Y. 1972). 149 See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. 6011(e)(1)(“The Secretary shall prescribe regulations providing standards for determining which returns must be filed on magnetic media or in other machine-readable form.”); IRS Pub. 3112 (2007); 26 C.F.R. §301.7502-1(d) (“Electronically filed documents– (1) In general. A document filed electronically with an electronic return transmitter. . . in the manner and time prescribed by the Commissioner is deemed to be filed on the date of the electronic postmark . . .given by the authorized electronic return transmitter. Thus, if the electronic postmark is timely, the document is considered filed timely although it is received by the agency, officer, or office after the last date, or the last day of the period, prescribed for filing such document.”) 150 United States v. Lang, 364 F.3d 1210 (10th Cir. 2004)(copy of officially filed court document), rem’d for reconsideration in light of United States v. Booker, 543 U.S. 220 (2005), reinstated in part, 405 F.3d 1060 (10th Cir. 2005);United States v.