Order Code 97-1025
[…] directly or indirectly any money, profit, property, or benefits through any transaction, loan, commission, contract, or any other act of any such corporation, institution, or association, shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both,” 18 U.S.C. 1006. 151 “Whoever, for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, knowingly makes or invites reliance on a false, forged, or counterfeit statement, document, or thing shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both,” 18 U.S.C. 1007. 152 18 U.S.C. 1037(a)(1) provides that anyone who affects interstate commerce and knowingly “accesses a protected computer without authorization, and intentionally initiates the transmission of multiple commercial electronic messages from or through such computer...or conspires to do so, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).” CAN- SPAM thus overlaps in some part the general trespassing in government cyberspace provisions found in 1030(a)(3).