Order Code 97-1025
[…] three years, or both. “(b) Whoever, having the custody of any such record, proceeding, map, book, document, paper, or other thing, willfully and unlawfully conceals, removes, mutilates, obliterates, falsifies, or destroys the same, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both; and shall forfeit his office and be disqualified from holding any office under the United States. As used in this subsection, the term “office” does not include the office held by any person as a retired officer of the Armed Forces of the United States,” 18 U.S.C. 2071. 82 MERRIAM WEBSTER'S COLLEGIATE DICTIONARY, 802 (10th ed. 1996). 83 United States v. Rosner, 352 F.Supp. 915, 919 (S.D.N.Y. 1972). 84 See e.g., 26 U.S.C. 6011(e)(1)(“The Secretary shall prescribe regulations providing standards for determining which returns must be filed on magnetic media or in other machine-readable form.”); IRS Pub. 1345 (2001); 26 C.F.R. §301.7502-1(d) (“Electronically filed documents– (1) In general.