Order Code 97-1025
[…] As used in this subsection, the term “office” does not include the office held by any person as a retired officer of the Armed Forces of the United States,” 18 U.S.C. 2071. 82 MERRIAM WEBSTER'S COLLEGIATE DICTIONARY, 802 (10th ed. 1996). 83 United States v. Rosner, 352 F.Supp. 915, 919 (S.D.N.Y. 1972). 84 See e.g., 26 U.S.C. 6011(e)(1)(“The Secretary shall prescribe regulations providing standards for determining which returns must be filed on magnetic media or in other machine-readable form.”); IRS Pub. 1345 (2001); 26 C.F.R. §301.7502-1(d) (“Electronically filed documents– (1) In general. A document filed electronically with an electronic return transmitter... in the manner and time prescribed by the Commissioner is deemed to be filed on the date of the electronic postmark ...given by the authorized electronic return transmitter. Thus, if the electronic postmark is timely, the document is considered filed timely although it is received by the agency, officer, or office after the last date, or the last day of the period, prescribed for filing such document.”) 85 United States v. Lang, 364 F.3d 1210 (10th Cir. 2004)(copy of officially filed court document), rem’d for reconsideration in light of United States v. Booker, 125 S.Ct. 986 (2005), reinstated in part, 405 F.3d 1060 (10th Cir. 2005);United States v.