Order Code 97-1025
[…] The current wording eliminates the grounds for such contentions. 92 Violations, attempted violations, and conspiracies to violate the provisions of section 32 are all punishable by imprisonment for not more than 20 years and/or a fine of not more than $250,000, 18 U.S.C. 32(a); 18 U.S.C. 3571; violations that result in death are punishable by CRS-37 air traffic control systems, but not computerized passenger information, i.e. gridlock is not proscribed unless it “endanger[s] the safety” of air travel.

life imprisonment or death, 18 U.S.C. 34. The full text of 18 U.S.C. 32 is as follows: “(a) Whoever willfully – “(1) sets fire to, damages, destroys, disables, or wrecks any aircraft in the special aircraft jurisdiction of the United States or any civil aircraft used, operated, or employed in interstate, overseas, or foreign air commerce; “(2) places or causes to be placed a destructive device or substance in, upon, or in proximity to, or otherwise makes or causes to be made unworkable or unusable or hazardous to work or use, any such aircraft, or any part or other materials used or intended to be used in connection with the