ARTICLES 'S SCOPE: INTERPRETING "ACCESS" AND "" IN MISUSE STATUTES
[…] Super. Ct. 1972). Books on computer misuse began appearing in the early-to-mid 1970s. See, e.g., August Bequai, Computer Crime (1978); Gerald McKnight, Computer Crime (1973); Donn B. Parker, Crime By Computer (1976). 28 Notably, no general federal trespass or burglary law exists. The only existing federal laws that apply to trespass and burglary are quite narrow laws that Congress has enacted to protect certain kinds of federal land and other protected properties. For example, a person who "goes upon" U.S. military land for an unlawful purpose commits a federal misde- meanor, 18 U.S.C. § 1382 (2000) (providing for punishment of "[wihoever, within the juris- diction of the United States, goes upon any military, naval, or Coast Guard reservation, post, fort, arsenal, yard, station, or installation, for any purpose prohibited by law or lawful regulation"), as does someone who "goes upon" Indian land without authorization, 18 U.S.C. § 1165. Similarly, it is a regulatory crime to trespass on a National Park. 36 C.F.R. § 261.9(e) (2002) (prohibiting "entering any building, structure, or enclosed area owned or