ARTICLES 'S SCOPE: INTERPRETING "ACCESS" AND "" IN MISUSE STATUTES
[…] The State charged Briggs with unauthorized access to his employer's computer, reasoning that Briggs was not authorized to access the computer "in such a way as to interrupt the operation of the computer services of the system."' 82 The court disagreed, reasoning that as a system administrator, Briggs was in fact authorized to access his employer's computer.183 While Briggs had done something he was not supposed to do, he did not lack authorization to access the com- puter (although, the court noted, he might have exceeded his author-

176 Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 9A.52.110() (West 2000) states: A person is guilty of computer trespass in the first degree if the person, without authorization, intentionally gains access to a computer system or elec- tronic data base of another; and (a) The access is made with the intent to commit another crime; or (b) The violation involves a computer or data base maintained by a government agency. 177 Olson, 735 P.2d at 1364. 178 Id. at 1365 (emphasis added). 179 See id. at 1366 (describing evidence as showing "at most, a violation of departmental policy on the use of computer data.