Louisiana Law Review Volume 40 | Number 2 Symposium: Comparative Negligence in Louisiana Winter 1980
[…] Hawkland, Uniform Commercial "Code" Methodology, 1962 U. ILL. L.F. 291. For a survey of the possible methods of reconciling the U.C.C. with other state laws, see Nic'kles, Problems of Sources of Law Relationships Under the Uniform Commercial Code-Part I. The Methodological Problem and the Civil Law Approach; PartI. The English Approach and a Solution to the MethodologicalProblem, 31 ARK. L. REV. 1, 171 (1977). 106. The suretyship articles date at least from their incorporation into the Civil Code of 1870. The Commercial Laws (ie., the U.C.C.) were adopted in 1974. 107. LA. R.S. 10:1-103 (Supp. 1974) provides: "Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this title, the other laws of Louisiana shall apply." The comment to this section states in part: "The thrust of this section is that the rest of Louisiana law implements the Commercial Law if a situation is not covered by the Commercial Law." 1980] NOTES