THE UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO
[…] Federal Trade Commission (the “FTC”), the Food and Drug Agency (the “FDA”), the

Federal Communication Commission (the “FCC”) and the Securities and Exchange

Commission (the “SEC”), 53 often have authority to impose lesser administrative sanctions on propagators of falsehoods within their respective agency jurisdiction. For example, the FTC may bring enforcement actions to impose fines, injunctions and compulsory refunds against “unfair or deceptive acts or practices” 54 that involve the

51 See e.g N.Y. BNK . LAW § 671 (“Any person who willfully and knowingly makes, circulates or transmits to another or others any statement or rumor, written, printed or by word of mouth, which is untrue in fact and is directly or by inference derogatory to the financial condition or effects the solvency or financial standing of any bank, private banker, savings bank, banking association, building and loan association or trust company doing business in this state, or who knowingly counsels, aids, procures or induces another to start, transmit or circulate any such statement or rumor, is guilty of a misdemeanor.”). Other modern examples of bank libel laws, see TEX . REV . CIV . STAT . ANN . art. 342-907 (West 1973); N.D. CENT . CODE § 6-08-15 (1987); ALA . CODE § 5-5A-46 (1981); KY. REV . STAT . ANN . § 434.310 (1990).