PUBLIC Case No. 20180386-SC
[…] Belnap v. Howard, 2019 UT 9, ¶¶9, 13, 885 Utah

Adv. Rep. 14 (legislative history can clarify ambiguity); State v. Outzen, 2017

UT 30, ¶22, 408 P.3d 334 (“We may also look to the legislative history to support our conclusions[.]”).

-9-

Sexual exploitation of a minor is part of the Sexual Exploitation Act. See

Utah Code Ann. §76-5b-101 et seq. When it passed the Act, the Legislature found that child pornography “is excessively harmful to the minor’s psychological, emotional, social, and mental development,” “regardless of whether it is classified as legally obscene.” Id. at § 76-5b-102(1)(a), (d). The

Act’s express purpose is “to prohibit the production, possession, possession with intent to distribute, and distribution of materials that sexually exploit a minor” in order to “eliminate the market for those materials and to reduce the harm . . . inherent in the perpetuation of” a record of sexual abuse. Id. at

§§ (1)(e), (2).

It is a second-degree felony to knowingly possess child pornography.

Utah Code Ann. § 76-5b-201(1), (2).