PUBLIC Case No. 20180386-SC
[…] Id. at § (10)(a)-(d), (f), (g)

(emphasis added). “‘Simulated sexually explicit conduct’ means a feigned or pretended act of sexually explicit conduct which duplicates, within the perception of an average person, the appearance of an actual act of sexually explicit conduct.” Id. at § (11).

Finally, in “determining whether material is in violation of this chapter, the material need not be considered as a whole, but may be examined by the trier of fact in part only.”6 Utah Code Ann. § 76-5b-301(1). “It is not an element of the offense of sexual exploitation of a minor that the material appeal to the prurient interest in sex of the average person nor that the prohibited conduct need be portrayed in a patently offensive manner.” Id. at § (2).

6 Hatfield cites Erznoznik v. City of Jacksonville, 422 U.S. 205, 211 n.7 (1975) for the proposition that the images must be considered “as part of the whole work.” Aplt.Br. 19, 23. But that is not what the statute says.