ARTICLES
[…] See 1 RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF FOREIGN RELATIONS LAW § 303 (1987) (providing authority to make international agreements subject to U.S. laws).

Published by Penn Law: Legal Scholarship Repository, 2014 16 U. Pa.J. Int'l Econ. L. [Vol. 25:1

form that the commitment to the international obligation takes under the Supremacy Clause of Article VI of the Constitution.24 In other words, the ratified treaties/agreements will supersede any conflicting state laws to the extent of their inconsistency. The first of these routes of domesticating international legal commitments is embodied in Article II, Section 2 of the Constitution which provides that the President "shall have Power, by and with the Advice and Consent of the [U.S.] Senate ["Senate"], to make Treaties, provided two thirds of the Senators present concur." 25 To the Supreme Court, a treaty is the legal equivalent of a federal statute. 26 Therefore, where there is a conflict between a valid treaty and a valid statute handed down by Congress, the one