Theorizing in Civil Commitment*
[…] person was committable”). In Texas, these hearings use a relaxed version of the rules of evidence in which hearsay is admissible such that a person can be detained on the basis of hearsay alone— offered, for example, by a family member, social worker, psychiatrist, or police officer—until the commitment hearing up to two weeks later. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 574.005 (West 2010) (designating a two-week time period during which the commitment hearing following the initial application for commitment must be held); id. § 574.025(e) (providing that the judge presiding over such a probable cause hearing “may consider evidence, including letters, affidavits, and other material, that may not be admissible or sufficient in a subsequent commitment hearing”). 83. LEVY & RUBENSTEIN, supra note 2, at 34; see also, e.g., PESZKE, supra note 54, at 115 (finding “no evidence” that the number of people committed in Connecticut decreased after the state changed its commitment laws to require a finding of dangerousness).