Mental Illness, & : Myths, Sanism, Ethical Considerations & Characterizations A Guide to the Effective Representation of Clients With A Mental or Physical
[…] Once the attorney has determined that the client understands the consequences of a plea of not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect, and the attorney and client have decided to pursue the defense, obtain a release from your client to share information with the District Attorney (a copy of a release is in the materials.)

NOTICE REQUIREMENT INVOLVING PSYCHIATRIC DEFENSES

When the attorney and the client have decided to pursue the defense of not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect, CPL §250.10(3) requires that written notice be given to the District Attorney “before trial and not more than thirty (30) days after entry of the plea of not guilty to the indictment.” A copy of the Notice of Intent to Proffer Psychiatric Evidence is in the materials. The time requirement is liberally construed however and allows filing in the interests of and for good cause shown “at any later time prior to the close of evidence.”