Mental Illness, & : Myths, Sanism, Ethical Considerations & Characterizations A Guide to the Effective Representation of Clients With A Mental or Physical
[…] Whether the attorney seeks to negotiate a plea of not responsible or is going to trial using the affirmative defense, counsel MUST discuss with the client an admission to the allegations made against him and the client MUST be told that at some point, certainly at the plea or possibly at the trial, he will have to recite the events for which he was charged. Defense counsel has to know how much the client is willing or able to relate to the court. By the time the attorney has reached this point, he should have some indication of how the client is dealing with this issue.

CPL §220.15(3)(e) requires the court during a plea of not responsible to inform the client that “the court will ask him questions about the offense or offenses charged in the indictment” and

under subdivision 4, the court is obligated to determine “that there is a factual basis for the plea….The court may make such inquiry as it deems necessary or appropriate for the purpose of making the determinations required by this section.”

If the case is going to trial and the client is going to testify, admissions are going to be necessary. In either event, the subject of the client’s admissions has to be addressed with him.