19TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT COURT PARISH OF EAST BATON ROUGE STATE OF
[…] Smog is created when nitrogen oxides and volatile organic compounds (“VOCs”) such as industrial air pollution that contains benzene, formaldehyde, and ethylene oxide react in the presence of sunlight.

EPA works with states to designate areas throughout the country as either meeting the

NAAQS for a particular pollutant or not. An area that meets a NAAQS is classified as an

“attainment area” for that standard, and an area that does not meet a standard is classified as a

“nonattainment area” for that standard. 42 U.S.C. § 7407(d)(1)(A)(i)-(ii). Alternatively, EPA may designate an area as “unclassifiable,” which the Clean Air Act defines as an area that

“cannot be classified on the basis of available information as meeting or not meeting” the national standard. 42 U.S.C. § 7407(d)(1)(A)(iii). The EPA treats an “unclassifiable” area as if it were in attainment. See 42 U.S.C. § 7471. EPA has classified St. James Parish as