19TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT COURT PARISH OF EAST BATON ROUGE STATE OF
[…] Comments, n.35-36.

36

(REDOIL), 311 P.3d 625, 634-35 (Alaska 2013) (holding that the state constitution requires state’s Department of Natural Resources to take a “hard look” at all factors relevant to the public interest, including consideration of cumulative impacts); In re Water Use Permit Applications, 9

P.3d 409, 455 (Haw. 2000) (citing Save Ourselves) (same). Furthermore, the NEPA regulations require assessing the baseline environmental conditions in the area, along with the impacts from the source and looking at reasonably foreseeable impacts. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.7 (2019) (requiring consideration of cumulative impacts); see also 42 U.S.C. § 4332(C)(2) (requiring both discussion of the “environmental impact of the proposed action,” as well as “any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided should the proposal be implemented”) (emphasis added); Hanly v. Kleindienst, 471 F.2d 823, 831 (2d Cir. 1972) (even a slight increase in adverse condition can

“represent the straw that breaks the back of the environmental camel.”); see also 40 C.F.R. §