19TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT COURT PARISH OF EAST BATON ROUGE STATE OF
[…] A, part H), EDMS 11817937, pdf. 181-82 (parish resolution 19-07 providing for monitoring “on the eastern boundary” only of Formosa’s site).

33

effects of ethylene oxide emissions “to the maximum extent possible.”

B. LDEQ violated state laws by failing to consider the impacts of Formosa Plastics’ ethylene oxide emissions on the Parish’s plan to encourage residential growth in District 5.

LDEQ’s failure to consider the effects of Formosa Plastics’ ethylene oxide emissions on the adjacent residential area of District 5 also violates state statute. La. R.S. § 33:109.1 provides that “[w]henever a parish or municipal planning commission has adopted a master plan, state agencies and departments shall consider such adopted master plan before undertaking any activity or action which would affect the adopted elements of the master plan” (emphasis added).

Certainly, authorizing ethylene oxide emissions in concentrations that exceed EPA’s cancer risk threshold would affect the Parish’s master plan to encourage residential growth in the same area because people would not want to move to a cancer risk hot spot.