19TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT COURT PARISH OF EAST BATON ROUGE STATE OF
[…] 111 Petitioners ask that this Court take judicial notice of Section 82-25 of the St. James Parish Code of Ordinances, which codifies the Land Use Plan as amended and which is available on the St. James Parish Official website at https://www.stjamesla.com/ under “Government” > “Code of Ordinances” > Chapter 82 Planning. The direct link to the Land Use Plan on the Parish’s website is: https://library.municode.com/la/st._james_parish_council/codes/code_of_ordinances?nodeId=PTIICOOR_CH82PL. La. C.E. art. 202(B) mandates “[a] court shall take judicial notice of . . . [o]rdinances enacted by any political subdivision of the State of Louisiana” “if a party requests it and provides the court with the information needed by it to comply with the request.” “St James Parish is a local governmental subdivision as defined by Article VI, Section 44 of the Louisiana Constitution.”