19TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT COURT PARISH OF EAST BATON ROUGE STATE OF
[…] “significance level” or a “SIL”) cannot be used excuse Formosa Plastics’ NAAQS and increment exceedances because the Clean Air Act, Louisiana regulations and LDEQ’s public trustee duty provide no exception.88 See in re Am. Waste, 633 So. 2d at 194 (duty to avoid environmental harm to the maximum extent possible).

LDEQ’s reliance on significance levels contradicts the applicable regulations. See LAC

33:III.509; 40 C.F.R. Part 51, App. W. In the Basis of Decision, LDEQ cites a federal regulation,

40 C.F.R. § 51.165(b)(2), for support.89 But § 51.165(b)(2) stands for the opposite, providing that a source “will be considered to cause or contribute to a violation of a [NAAQS] when such source . . . would, at a minimum, exceed the following significance levels.” Id. (emphasis added); see Sierra Club v. EPA, 705 F.3d 458, 465–66 (D.C. Cir. 2013) (interpreting § 51.165(b)(2)).90

LDEQ relies on the significance levels from nonbinding EPA memoranda that provide suggested