Color profile: Disabled Composite Default screen
[…] 449

Vol 86.ps C:\_WIP\_Blue Book\_Vol 86\_Ventura\Vol 86.vp Monday, May 24, 2010 11:47:15 AM Color profile: Disabled Composite Default screen

Detention Operations in Iraq: A View from the Ground

63. Headquarters, Department of the Army, FM 2-22.3, Human Intelligence Collector Opera- tions para. 6-13 (Sept. 2006), available at http://www.fcnl.org/pdfs/civ_liberties/Field_Manual _Sept06.pdf [hereinafter FM 2-22.3]. 64. Id., para. 3-24. 65. FM 2-22.3, supra note 63. 66. Detainee Treatment Act of 2005, Div. A, Title X, § 1002, Pub. L. No. 109-148, 119 Stat. 2680 (codified at 10 U.S.C.S. § 801 Note (LexisNexis 2009)) [hereinafter DTA]. The Act pro- vides: “No person in the custody or under the effective control of the Department of Defense or under detention in a Department of Defense facility shall be subject to any treatment or tech- nique of interrogation not authorized by and listed in the Field Manual on Intelligence Interrogation.” Id., § 1002(a). In essence, the DTA “enacted” certain portions of FM 2-22.3, supra note 63, into positive law.