Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] (“Airworthiness approval means a document, issued by the FAA for an aircraft, aircraft engine, propeller, or article, which certifies that the aircraft, aircraft engine, propeller, or article conforms to its approved design and is in a condition for safe operation” (emphasis added)). 20 Id. § 21.21. 21 Type Certification, FAA Order No. 8110.4C, 30–31 (Mar. 28, 2007) [herein- after FAA Order 8110.4C] (“The certification basis is established by the FAA and agreed to by the applicant, based on a mutual understanding of the design fea- tures of the product to be certificated.”). 22 See 14 C.F.R. § 21.16 (“If the FAA finds that the airworthiness regulations . . . do not contain adequate or appropriate safety standards for an aircraft, aircraft engine, or propeller because of a novel or unusual design feature of the aircraft, aircraft engine or propeller, he prescribes special conditions and amendments thereto for the product.”); Id. § 21.17. 23 See Application for Type Certificate, Production Certificate, or Supplemen- tal Type Certificate, FAA Form 8110-12 (2014).