Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] To facilitate FAA monitoring, type certificate holders are obligated to report product failures, malfunctions, and defects to the FAA.41 The FAA also collects data on in-service, certified products through its involvement in the investigation of aircraft accidents, a re- sponsibility exclusively within federal control.42 During the MSAD process, the FAA tracks and assesses this in-service fleet

39 Id. Even minor changes to type certificated designs that do not appreciably affect airworthiness require FAA approval. Id. § 21.93(a) (“A ‘minor change’ is one that has no appreciable effect on the weight, balance, structural strength, reliability, operational characteristics, or other characteristics affecting the air- worthiness of the product.”); id. § 21.95. Any design change that has any appreci- able effect on airworthiness requires an approval process similar to the type certification process.