CAUSING A SANCTIONS VIOLATION WITH U.S. : DIFFERENCES IN REGULATORY LANGUAGE ACROSS OFAC SANCTIONS PROGRAMS
[…] The laws, regulations, and orders governing U.S. sanctions may prohibit not only certain types of conduct, but also, as described below, actions which cause a violation of any of the terms of particular U.S. sanctions programs. Such language is the subject of this Article and is referred to herein as “cau- sation provisions” or “causation language.” Causation language appears within the IEEPA statute itself (within the section describing penalties), as well as in two different forms of regulatory prohibitions and in the penalties sections of certain sanctions regulations.11 The different forms of the causa- tion language are described in Section I.A.ii. of this Article.

i. Statutory Language

Currently, 50 U.S.C. § 1705 (“Penalties”) states under paragraph (a) that “[i]t shall be unlawful for a person to violate, attempt to violate, conspire to violate, or cause a violation of any license order, regulation, or prohibition issued under” Chapter 35 of Title 50 of the U.S. Code, namely IEEPA. This specific language was added to the statute through the IEEPA Enhancement Act, enacted in 2007.12 Paragraph (c) allows for a fine or imprisonment for any person “who willfully commits, willfully attempts to commit, or willfully conspires