Hastings Law Journal
[…] 124. Id. § 1-201(19) (emphasis added). 125. Id. § 2-102(i)(b) (" 'Good faith' in the case of a merchant means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade."). 126. Id. § 1-201 (introductory phrase). For a discussion of the "context" qualification of the U.C.C. definitions, see Summers, supra note 113, at 213-15. 127. U.C.C. § 1-103 provides in part: "Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this Act, the principles of law and equity, including the law relative to... , fraud, misrep- resentation, duress, coercion, ....or other validating or invalidating cause shall sup- plement its provisions."