COMMENTS & NOTES in Standard Forms
[…] The next clause further exacerbates the confusion by stating that the section's purpose is "not of disturbance of allocation of risks because of superior bargaining power."" This equivocation mirrors a split among the drafters as to the scope of the section. Arthur Leff, in a detailed examination of the history of the section, notes that the drafters at first used language that clearly indicated the court's power to rewrite the

25. UNEIoRM COMMERmAL CODE § 2-316, Comment 1. 26. Id. § 2-313, Comment 1. 27. UNIFORM CoMMMCAL CODE § 2-302 reads as follows: (1) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result. (2) When it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any clause thereof may be unconscionable the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present as to its commercial setting, purpose and effect to aid the court in making the determination. 28. UjFoRM COMMERCIAL CODE § 2-302, Comment 1. 29. Id. 1976] UNCONSCIONABILITY 1159 substance of the contract even if the parties knowingly and willingly agreed, but subsequently drafted the more ambiguous section that ap- pears in the current Code.3" The Code consequently equivocates on whether