Vanderbilt Law Review
[…] Id. at 110. 120. Gannett, 571 A.2d at 746-47, 746 n.14 (collecting statutes and rules of the federal courts and eleven states that permit trial judges to keep juror names confidential and rejecting the claim that the historical practice in the nation requires announcement ofjurors' names). In many jurisdictions the practice of entering the jurors' names into the record remains. See Colo. Ct. Rule 347(q) (requiring that the clerk enter the jurors' names into the record). 121. See, for example, 28 U.S.C. § 1863(b)(7) (1988 ed.) (noting that federal judges may keep juror names confidential in any case where the interest of justice so requires); Okla. Stat. § 853.1 (1995) (providing that the court upon good cause may withhold "the identity and the business or residential address of any prospective or sworn juror to any person ... other than to counsel for either party); Del.