Court File No. 36918 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF (ON APPEAL FROM THE COURT OF APPEAL FOR )
[…] 53. In the United States, the fictitious payee rule in section 9(3) of the Uniform Negotiable Instruments Law82 was replaced by provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code that explicitly assign the risk of employee cheque fraud to the employer.83 As with the Cheques Act, the bank’s protection is substantial but not absolute. §3-404 and §3-405 of the UCC both introduce a contributory negligence analysis into the allocation of loss: a bank can be liable for some share of the loss if it “fails to exercise ordinary care in paying or taking the instrument and that failure substantially contributes to loss resulting from the fraud”.

54. Banks have twice asked this Court to follow the legislatures of the U.K. and the U.S. by introducing a negligence analysis into the law of bills of exchange. This Court has carefully considered these requests and the U.K. and U.S. law generally.84 The response of this Court has been