LAING.WL (DO NOT DELETE) 8/9/2010 11:35 AM
[…] Although there was significant support for the plan in some quarters, others attacked the plan on both substantive grounds (claiming that the tax on gross receipts net of deductions constituted a net income tax of individual partners in limited partnerships, thereby running afoul of the Texas constitutional prohibition on a net income tax on individuals) and on policy grounds.”). 39 See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 171.002(a)–(b). 40 BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 832 (8th ed. 2004). 41 See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 141.001. This is the only definition of income tax found in the Texas Tax Code. Although this definition is not included in the Franchise Tax chapter of the Tax Code, it is found in the Multistate Tax Compact chapter, the purposes of which are to “[f]acilitate proper determination of state and local tax liability of multistate taxpayers,” “promote uniformity or compatibility in significant components of tax systems,” and “facilitate taxpayer convenience and compliance in the filing of tax returns and in other phases of tax administration.” Id.