LAING.WL (DO NOT DELETE) 8/9/2010 11:35 AM
[…] 79 See 19 Hamilton et al., supra note 1, § 4.3. 80 See 19 Hamilton et al., supra note 1, § 4.3 (noting that “[p]roponents of the tax argue that the income of natural persons is not being taxed because the tax is effective at the entity level before the individual’s share of the income is calculated or distributed”); see also Letter from Barry R. McBee, First Assistant Attorney General, to Deirdre Delisi, Chief of Staff, Office of the Governor, (Apr. 17, 2006). 81 Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 152.056 (Vernon Supp. 2009). 82 Id. §§ 152.101–.102. 83 See id. § 152.306. 84 Id. § 152.003 (“The principles of law and equity and the other partnership provisions supplement this chapter unless otherwise provided by this chapter or the other partnership provisions.”). 85 See discussion infra Subpart II.B.2. 86 Tex. Const. art. VIII, § 24(a) (prohibiting a “tax on the net incomes of natural persons, including a person’s share of partnership and unincorporated association income”). LAING.WL (DO NOT DELETE) 8/9/2010 11:35 AM

2010] TEXAS MARGIN TAX 587