LAING.WL (DO NOT DELETE) 8/9/2010 11:35 AM
[…] Tax Code Ann. § 171.1011(c) (Vernon 2008). 34 Id. § 171.1011(c)(1) (“[F]or the purpose of computing its taxable margin . . . the total revenue of . . . a taxable entity treated for federal income tax purposes as a corporation [is] an amount computed by [adding]: (i) the amount reportable as income on line 1c, Internal Revenue Service Form 1120; (ii) the amounts reportable as income on lines 4 through 10, Internal Revenue Service Form 1120 . . . .”); see also id. § 171.1011(c)(2) (“[F]or a taxable entity treated for federal income tax purposes as a partnership, an amount computed by [adding]: (i) the amount reportable as income on line 1c, Internal Revenue Service Form 1065; (ii) the amounts reportable as income on lines 4, 6, and 7, Internal Revenue Service Form 1065; (iii) the amounts reportable as income on lines 3a and 5 through 11, Internal Revenue Service Form 1065, Schedule K; (iv) the amounts reportable as income on line 17, Internal Revenue Service Form 8825; (v) the amounts reportable as income on line 11, plus line 2 or line 45, Internal Revenue Service Form 1040, Schedule F . . . .”). LAING.WL (DO NOT DELETE) 8/9/2010 11:35 AM