LAING.WL (DO NOT DELETE) 8/9/2010 11:35 AM
[…] H.B. 3, 79th Leg., 3d C.S. (2006) (stating in section 171.0002 that a taxable entity means “a partnership, corporation, banking corporation, savings and loan association, limited liability company, business trust, professional association, business association, joint venture”). H.B. 3 taxes partnerships and unincorporated associations but does not require voter approval in order for the tax to take effect. Id. 22 See Tex.