LAING.WL (DO NOT DELETE) 8/9/2010 11:35 AM
[…] Before the one-percent state tax

94 See Tex. Const. art. VIII, § 24(a); see supra text accompanying note 18. 95 See Tex. Const. art. VIII, § 24(a); see supra text accompanying note 18. 96 Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 152.051(b) (Vernon Supp. 2009). 97 Id. § 1.002(68). 98 Id. § 152.202(a). 99 BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 1500 (9th ed. 2009). 100 Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 152.202(c). This statement assumes that the partners share profits equally by agreement, or in the absence of any agreement, by virtue of the Texas Business Organizations Code, which provides that “[e]ach partner is entitled to be credited with an equal share of the partnership’s profits . . . .” Id. § 152.202(c). 101 19 Hamilton et al., supra note 1, § 4.7 (“[A] partnership is required to file a separate ‘information return’ to reflect the receipts and expenditures of the business.