University of the District of Columbia Law Review Summer 2010
[…] [FN403]. D.C. Law 11-52, § 506(b) (1995) (codified as amended and renumbered at D.C. Code § 7- 1301.03(6B) (2001)).

[FN404]. See, e.g., Steve Holburn, Anne Gordon & Peter M. Vietze, Person-Centered Planning Made Easy (Paul H. Brookes Publishing Co. 2007); Helen Sanderson, Jeanette Thompson & Jackie Kilbane, Person Centred Practice for Professionals (Open University Press 2008).

[FN405]. 85 Iowa Law Rev. 1691 (2000).

[FN406]. 42 U.S.C. § 15001(a)(1) (2006). Congress added that a purpose of the law was to provide citizens with developmental disabilities and their families access to a variety of “needed community services, individualized supports, and other forms of assistance that promote self-determination, independence, productivity, and integration and inclusion in all facets of community life ....” Id. at § 15001(b).

[FN407]. Id. at § 15001(c).

[FN408]. See, e.g., id. at §§ 15002(15) (definition of “inclusion”), 15002(16) (definition of “individualized supports”), 15002(17) (definition of “integration”), 15002(27) (definition of “self-determination activities”).

[FN409]. Pub.