Minnesota Volunteer Fire Relief Association Working Group Meeting State Auditor’s Office Wednesday, January 11, 2006 11 a.m. to 1 p.m.
[…] Volunteer Fire Relief Association Working Group December 15, 2005 Page 5

Ganfield recommended amending state law to permit the payment of any available amount whether it is called a survivor, funeral or death benefit. There is no compelling state interest to not pay a benefit, he said. Auditor Anderson said the appropriate wording to address Ganfield’s concern could be added to state law. Ganfield asked Martin to draft language to amend Minn. Stat. §424A.05, subd. 3(a)(3), to permit disbursements from the Special Fund:

“for the payment of survivor benefits to surviving spouses and surviving children, or if none, to designated beneficiaries or the estate of deceased members of the relief association if authorized by and paid pursuant to law and specified in amount in the bylaws governing the relief association;”

Due to another commitment, Auditor Anderson excused herself for the remainder of the meeting.