provided by University of North Carolina School of Law
[…] 104 See 19 U.S.C. § 1595a(c); 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(C). 105 See § 1595a(c); see also § 981(a)(1)(C). 106 19 U.S.C. § 1595a(c)(1)(A). 107 See United States v. Broadening-Info Enters. (Hannibal II), 462 F. App’x 93, 96 (2d Cir. 2012) (following United States v. Davis, 648 F.3d 84, 90 (2d Cir. 2011)); United States v. A 10th Century Cambodian Sandstone Sculpture, 2013 WL 1290515, at *6 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 28, 2013). 108 18 U.S.C. § 542 (making it an offense to introduce merchandise “by means of any fraudulent or false invoice, declaration, affidavit, letter, paper, or by means of any false statement . . . .”).