provided by University of North Carolina School of Law
[…] to rely on statutes that are broader in scope.104 The statutes of choice in cases involving stolen artwork and antiquities are usually 19 U.S.C. § 1595a(c), which provides for the forfeiture of any merchandise that is introduced into the United States “contrary to law,” and 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(C), which authorizes the forfeiture of the proceeds of a long list of crimes, including the National Stolen Property Act, 18 U.S.C. §§ 2314–15.105 Given their prevalence in forfeiture cases brought to recover stolen artwork, it is worth taking a moment to discuss the requirements of both statutes. Section 1595a(c)(1)(A) provides as follows: “Merchandise which is introduced . . . into the United States contrary to law shall be . . . seized and forfeited if it – (A) is stolen, smuggled, or clandestinely imported or introduced.”106 As courts have held, the government can obtain forfeiture under this provision if it establishes two separate, if somewhat overlapping, elements: (1) that the property was introduced into the United States “contrary to law,” and (2) that it was “stolen, smuggled, or clandestinely imported or