Case: 14-319 Document: 40 Page: 1 05/16/2014 1226647 300
[…] Pa. v. Casey, 505 U.S. 833, 880 (1992); Women‘s Med. Prof'l Corp. v. Voinovich, 130 F.3d 187, 203 (6th Cir. 1997); Planned Parenthood of Del. v. Brady, 250 F. Supp. 2d 405 (D. Del. 2003).

420 Cf., e.g., Fla. Stat. Ann. §790.33(2)(d)(6) (West 2007) (exempting from the waiting period, which would normally be up to 3 days, “[a]ny individual who has been threatened or whose family has been threatened with death or bodily injury, provided the individual may lawfully possess a firearm and provided such threat has been duly reported to local law enforcement”); Minn. Stat. Ann. §624.7132 subdiv. 4 (West 2003) (providing that “the chief of police or sheriff may waive all or a portion of the five business day waiting period in writing if the chief of police or sheriff finds that the transferee requires access to a pistol or semiautomatic military- style assault weapon because of a threat to the life of the transferee or of any member of the household of the transferee”); Ohio Rev.