Case: 14-319 Document: 40 Page: 1 05/16/2014 1226647 300
[…] County of Clark, 64 P.3d 1056, 1060 (Nev. 2003) (holding that minors do not have the right to marry); In re R.L.C., 643 S.E.2d 920 (N.C. 2007) (likewise as to sexual autonomy and implicitly the right to beget children). For a rare decision to the contrary, see B.B. v. State, 659 So. 2d 256 (Fla. 1995), holding that 16-year-olds have a constitutional right to have sex with each other, though not with adults. The law's support for parental control over their minor children, something that would be a grave interference with liberty as to adults, tracks that. See, e.g., Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code §601 (West 2008) (threatening a child “who persistently or habitually refuses to obey the reasonable and proper orders or directions of his or her parents, guardian, or custodian” with being adjudged a “ward of the court”); Minn. Stat.