Case: 14-319 Document: 40 Page: 1 05/16/2014 1226647 300
[…] Stat. Ann. §624.7132 subdiv. 4 (West 2003) (providing that “the chief of police or sheriff may waive all or a portion of the five business day waiting period in writing if the chief of police or sheriff finds that the transferee requires access to a pistol or semiautomatic military- style assault weapon because of a threat to the life of the transferee or of any member of the household of the transferee”); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. §2923.1213 (West 2006 & Supp. 2008) (providing for a temporary emergency license to carry a concealed weapon when the applicant provides a sworn statement “that the [applicant] has reasonable cause to fear a criminal attack upon the [applicant] or a member of the [applicant's] family, such as would justify a prudent person in going armed,” or other evidence of such a threat); cf. 18 U.S.C. §922(s)(1)(B) (2006) (exempting transferees from the waiting period for gun purchases if they stated that they “require[] access to a handgun because of a threat to the life of the transferee or any member of the household of the transferee”;