Case: 14-319 Document: 40 Page: 1 05/16/2014 1226647 300
[…] 350 One can fault the federal government for this, or fault the state governments for not providing an easy licensing system that allows people to get licenses that would exempt them from federal law. But in any event, gun carrying is indeed banned within one thousand feet of schools in those states, albeit by a combination of federal and state legal regimes.

351 Cal. Penal Code §626.9 (West Supp. 2009); Wis. Stat. Ann. §948.605 (West 2008).

352 See supra note 318.

353 See Nat'l Rifle Ass'n Inst. for Legislative Action, supra note 347.

354 La. Rev. Stat. Ann. §14:95.2(A), (C)(5), (E) (2004). The law applies to people of all ages, but excludes carrying under a concealed handgun permit; such permits are unavailable to 18-to-20-year-olds, La. Rev. Stat. Ann. §40:1379.3(C)(4) (2008). The law exempts “[a]ny constitutionally protected activity which cannot be regulated by the state, such as a firearm contained entirely within a motor vehicle,” La. Rev. Stat. Ann. §14:95.2(C)(5), but this just means that 18-to-20-year-olds may carry near a school only if the right to bear arms is read as protecting such carrying.