Case: 14-319 Document: 40 Page: 1 05/16/2014 1226647 300
[…] But such practices can substantially burden the housemate's gun possession, both by making guns hard to access in an emergency and by increasing the cost, especially for long guns that require large safes.

226 This is especially likely in jurisdictions which allow criminal liability for aiding criminal conduct whenever the defendant knowingly aids another's conduct, without a further requirement that the defendant purposefully aid the conduct. Compare, e.g., Ind. Code Ann. §35-41-2-4 (West 2004) (“A person who knowingly or intentionally aids...another person to commit an offense commits that offense.”); W. Va. Code §17C-19-1 (2004) (likewise); Wyo. Stat. Ann. §6-1-201(a) (2007) (likewise); Backun v. United States, 112 F.2d 635 (4th Cir. 1940) (treating knowing help as aiding and abetting); People v. Spearman, 491 N.W.2d 606, 610 (Mich. Ct.