THE SUPREME COURT'S INDIAN LAW DECISIONS: DEVIATIONS FROM CONSTITUTIONAL PRINCIPLES AND THE CRAFTING OF JUDICIAL SMALLPOX BLANKETS
[…] In Williams v. Lee, the Court unambiguously stated, "Congress has also acted consistently upon the assumption that the States have no power to regulate the affairs of Indians on a reservation. Significantly, when Congress has wished the States to ex- ercise this power it has expressly granted them the jurisdiction which Worcester v. Georgia had denied." 12 In the Court's reversal of presump- tion an express congressional provision for state jurisdiction is not required.

495 U.S. 676 (1990) (holding that an Indian tribe may not assert criminal jurisdiction over a nonmember Indian). W9 25 U.S.C. § 1301(4) (2000) ("'Indian' means any person who would be subject to the ju- risdiction of the United States as an Indian under [section] 1153, title 18...."). 310 25 U.S.C. §§ 1901-1963 (2000).