Can Indian Tribes Sell or Encumber Their Fee Lands Without Federal Approval?
[…] 47 Tonkawa Tribe of Oklahoma v. Richards, 75 F.3d 1039, 1045 (5th Cir. 1996). 48 Tuscarora Nation of Indians v. Power Authority, 257 F.2d 885 (2nd Cir. 1958), cert.denied, 358 U.S. 841 (1958), vacated as moot sub nom., McMorran v. Tuscarora Nation of Indians, 362 U.S. 608 (1960); Federal Power Commission v. Tuscarora Indian Nation, 362 U.S. 99 (1960). 49 Tuscarora Nation of Indians v. Power Authority, 257 F.2d at 887. 50 Id. at 888. 51 Federal Power Commission, 363 U.S. at 123–124. 52 28 U.S.C. 1360(b) states that: “Nothing in this section shall authorize the alienation, encumbrance, or taxation of any real or personal property . . . belonging to any Indian or any Indian tribe, band, or community that is held in trust by the United States or is subject to a restriction against alienation

20