Santa Clara Law Review
[…] Examples of federal legislation that extend benefits to state tribes include Health and Human Services Block Grants, 45 CFR §96.44(b) (providing direct funding to Indian tribes, and defining such tribes as including "organized groups of Indians that the State in which they reside has determined are Indian tribes"); Administration of Food Stamp Program on Indian Reservations, 7 CFR §281.2(a)(1) (recognizing as an "established reservation" those areas "currently recognized and established by Federal or State treaty"); Energy Conservation Grant Programs, 10 CFR §455.2 (defining an eligible Indian tribe as "any tribe. . . which ... is located on, or in proximity to, a Federal or State reservation or rancherias); and Native American Welfare Programs, 45 CFR §1336.10 (defining "Indian" as "a member or a descendent of a member of a North American tribe ... who ... [has] a special relationship with the United States or a State through treaty, agreement or some other form of recognition"). 65. See COHEN TREATISE, supra note 15, § 3.02[91 at 169-71. 66. See generally THE FEDERALIST NO. 46 (James Madison), available at http://www.constiuttion.org/fed/federa46.htm (comparing the respective powers that would be reserved for the state and federal governments if united under one