DePaul Journal of Art, Technology & Intellectual Property Law
[…] Published by Via Sapientiae, 2016 41 DePaul Journal of Art, Technology & Intellectual Property Law, Vol. 13, Iss. 2 [2016], Art. 5

422 DEPAULJ.ART. & ENT. LAW [Vol. XIII:381

material, then the condition is not met. In those cases, the United States will not impose restrictions on the import of such material because a constant demand for the material on the global market would remain. Thus, U.S. restrictions, if imposed, would not be an adequate means of reaching the objective of deterring pillaging. However, Section 2602(c) of the CPIA provides an exception to subpart (i) of the third condition. The exception applies when "a nation individually having a significant import trade in such material is not implementing, or is not likely to implement, similar restrictions."'78 Under the exception, the President may impose U.S. import restrictions on the material if trade restrictions in the other market country "are not essential to deter a serious situation of pillage."'79 U.S. import restrictions, when considered in combination with similar restrictions