DePaul Journal of Art, Technology & Intellectual Property Law
[…] Two represent the museum community, three are experts in either archaeology, anthropology, or ethnology, three are experts in the international sale of cultural property representing the interest of collectors and dealers, and the remaining three are representatives from the general public. 19 U.S.C.A. § 2605 (2003). The Senate reported that the "exercise by the President of the authorities provided in [the CPIA] will require substantial input from knowledgeable representatives of the private sector. Section 206 [U.S.C.A. § 2605] establishes a Cultural Property Advisory Committee for this purpose." S. REP. No. 97-564 at 30. 158. See 19 U.S.C.A. § 2601(5) (2003), defining "Convention" as "the Convention on the means of prohibiting and preventing the illicit import, export, and transfer of ownership of cultural property adopted by the General Conference of the United Nations Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization at its sixteenth session." And defining "State Party" as "any nation which has ratified, accepted or acceded to the Convention." Id. at 2601(9). See also, 19 U.S.C.A. §§ 2602(a)(2) and 2603(b) (2003), outlining the President's authority to enter agreements and to take emergency action.