DePaul Journal of Art, Technology & Intellectual Property Law
[…] However, Iraq does not yet have the resources to provide the infrastructure necessary for effective and strict enforcement of its antiquities laws. If Iraq is still considered a State Party to the Convention, then it will qualify for the blanket protections provided under § 2607 of the CPIA covering documented and inventoried stolen cultural property belonging to a religious or public institution.'9' Those objects of cultural property looted from the museums, libraries, schools, and other public institutions cannot be legally imported

191. See 19 U.S.C.A. § 2607 (2003). "No article of cultural property documented as appertaining to the inventory of a museum or religious or secular public monument or similar institution in any State Party which is stolen from such institution. . .may be imported into the United States." Id.

https://via.library.depaul.edu/jatip/vol13/iss2/5 46 Borke: Searching for a Solution: An Analysis of the Legislative Response

2003] SEARCHING FOR A SOLUTION

into the United States if the object is documented as belonging to the inventory of such an institution.