DePaul Journal of Art, Technology & Intellectual Property Law
[…] Third, the CPIA requires that the requesting nation show that the U.S. import restrictions, if applied, would be an effective means of achieving the CPIA's objective of "deterring a serious situation of pillage."'7 ° In addition, it must be determined that there are no less

166. S. REP. No. 97-564, 26 (1982). 167. 19 U.S.C.A. § 2602(a)(1)(A) (2003). 168. S. REP. No.97-564, 24 (1982). 169. 19 U.S.C.A. § 2602(a)(1)(B) (2003). 170. See 19 U.S.C.A. § 2602(a)(1)(C)(i) (2003), requiring a finding that "the application of the import restrictions set forth in section 2606 of this title with respect to archaeological or ethnological material of the State Party, if applied in concert with similar restrictions implemented, or to be implemented within a reasonable period of time, by those nations (whether or not State Parties) individually having a significant import trade in such material, would be of

Published by Via Sapientiae, 2016 39 DePaul Journal of Art, Technology & Intellectual Property Law, Vol. 13, Iss. 2 [2016], Art. 5

420 DEPAULJART. &ENT LAW [Vol. XIII:381