DePaul Journal of Art, Technology & Intellectual Property Law
[…] 146. Id. at 25. 147. Id. See also 19 U.S.C.A. § 2601(2) (2003). 148. S. REP. No. 97-564, 25 (1982). 149. Id. 150. Id. at 21. 151. See 16 U.S.C.A. § 470bb(l) (2003) (stating that "[n]o item shall be treated as an archaeological resource under regulations under this paragraph unless such item is at least 100 years of age").

https://via.library.depaul.edu/jatip/vol13/iss2/5 34 Borke: Searching for a Solution: An Analysis of the Legislative Response

2003] SEARCHING FOR A SOLUTION 415

material. 5 2 Ethnological material is defined more broadly than archaeological material.