DePaul Journal of Art, Technology & Intellectual Property Law
[…] of significant cultural importance to a country for archaeology, prehistory, history, literature, art or science purposes and are more than one hundred years old. See Convention on the Means of Prohibiting and Preventing the Illicit Import, Export and Transfer of Ownership of Cultural Property, UNESCO art. 1(e) (1970) [hereinafter UNESCO Convention]. 24. See supra note 24. See also 19 U.S.C.A. § 2601(2)(i) (2003) stating that "no object may be considered to be an object of archaeological interest unless such object is of cultural significance; is at least two hundred and fifty years old..." And see H.R. 2009, 108th Cong. § 2(l), defining "archaeological material of Iraq" as "any object or fragment or part of an object... that was first found within the borders of Iraq... and that is at least 100 years old."