NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[…] Reg. 8610, 8611-12 (Feb. 25, 1997); Maher, supra note 50 (discussing development and benefits of this "better tolerated, more effective emergency contraception pill"). Levonorgestrel causes far fewer side effects than Preven, particularly in terms of nausea, dizziness, vomiting, and headaches. Maher, supra note 50. This new drug probably would still be excepted from the North Carolina contraceptive mandate as an "equivalent drug product" to Preven. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 58-3-178(c)(4)(b) (1999) (excepting "[t]he prescription drug marketed under the name 'Preven' or any 'equivalent drug product' as defined in G.S. 90-85.27(1)"). Section 58-3- 178 contains a parallel exception for any "equivalent drug product" of RU-486 also exists. § 58-3-178(c)(4)(a). 132. § 58-3-178(a). 133. § 58-3-178(d)(4). 134. § 58-3-178(b). Outpatient contraceptive services are defined as "consultations, examinations, procedures, and medical services provided on an outpatient basis and related to the use of contraceptive methods to prevent pregnancy." § 58-3-178(c)(3). 2001] CONTRACEPTIVE COVERAGE 803