NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[…] subject to this section shall grant the request for an exclusion from coverage under the policy, plan, or contract for the coverage ...if the required coverage conflicts with the religious organization's bona fide religious beliefs and practices."); NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 689A.0417(5) (Michie Supp. 1999) ("An insurer which offers or issues such a policy of health insurance and which is affiliated with a religious organization is not required to provide the coverage for health care service related to contraceptives required by this section if the insurer objects on religious grounds."); id. §§ 689A.0415(5), 689B.0377(5) (applying the religious employer exemption to group health insurance policies and policies covering prescription drugs or devices); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 58-3-178(e) (1999) ("A religious employer may request an insurer providing a health benefit plan to provide to the religious employer a health benefit plan that excludes coverage for prescription contraceptive drugs or devices that are contrary to the employer's religious tenets.").