NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[…] Even in states with the "any" and "all" language,150 such mandates would most likely be construed by insurance companies to apply to "any" and "all" FDA- approved categories rather than individual brands.'' At least with the birth control pill, different brands can have markedly different physiological effects on women.52 California anticipated this

for prescription contraceptive methods approved by the federal Food and Drug Administration"); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 58-3-178(c)(4) (1999) ("drugs or devices that prevent pregnancy and that are approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration for use as contraceptives"). 147. See supranote 145 and accompanying text. 148. California does provide a fall-back provision, however, where a birth control method that is not covered otherwise must be covered where medically appropriate.