NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[…] STAT. ANN. tit. 24-A, §§ 2756, 2847-G, 4247 (West 2000) (same); MD. CODE. ANN., INS. § 15-826 (Supp. 2000) (requiring insurers, nonprofit health service plans, and IMOs covering prescription drugs to cover any contraceptive drug or device approved by the FDA); NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. §§ 689A.0415, 689A.0417, 689B.0377 (Michie Supp. 1999) (requiring that "an insurer that offers or issues a policy of health insurance" providing prescription drug or device coverage or outpatient services not exclude contraceptive drugs, devices, or contraceptive- related outpatient services); N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. §§ 415:18-i, 420-A:17-c, 420-B:8-gg (Supp. 1999) (mandating coverage of outpatient contraceptive services for FDA-approved pregnancy-prevention methods by governing health service corporations, HMOs, and any other insurer "issu[ing] or renew[ing] any group or blanket policy of accident or health insurance providing benefits for medical or hospital expenses"); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 58-3- 178(c)(1) (1999) (encompassing an "accident and health insurance policy or certificate; a nonprofit hospital or medical service corporation contract; a health maintenance organization subscriber contract;.., a multiple employer welfare arrangement [plan]" or a plan