NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[…] STAT. ANN. tit. 24, § 2332-J(1) (West 2000); id. tit. 24-A, §§ 2756(1), 2847-G(1), 4247(1) ("all prescription contraceptives approved by the federal Food and Drug Administration"); MD. CODE. ANN., INS. § 15-826(b)(1) (Supp. 2000) ("any contraceptive drug or device that is approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration"); NEV. REv. STAT. ANN. § 689A.0415(1) (Michie Supp. 1999) ("[a]ny type of drug or device for contraception ... which has been approved by the Food and Drug Administration"); N.H. REv. STAT. ANN. §§ 415:18-I, 420-A:17-c, 420-B:8-gg (Supp. 1999) ("all prescription contraceptive drugs and prescription contraceptive devices approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration"); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 8, § 4099c(a) (Supp. 2000) ("all prescription contraceptives and prescription contraceptive devices approved by the federal Food and Drug Administration"). 146. See CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 1367.25(a)(1) ("shall include coverage for a variety of federal Food and Drug