Office of the General Counsel 3211 FOURTH STREET NE  WASHINGTON DC 20017-1194  202-541-3300  FAX 202-541-3337
[…] Reg. at 47792.

I. The Mandate

Contraceptives are inappropriate candidates for inclusion under mandated “preventive services” for several reasons.

A. The Meaning and Purpose of “Preventive Services”

The justification for mandating coverage for preventive services can be determined from the plain language of the statute and its legislative history. In section 2713(a)(4) of the ACA, 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-13(a)(4), Congress gave HRSA the discretion to specify that certain group health plans shall cover, “with respect to women, such additional preventive care and screenings … as provided for in comprehensive guidelines” supported by HRSA. The plain meaning of “preventive” is an item or service that prevents disease or illness. Naturally, congressional debate on this provision centered almost entirely on services to prevent life-threatening illness such as breast cancer. 111 Cong. Rec.