Office of the General Counsel 3211 FOURTH STREET NE  WASHINGTON DC 20017-1194  202-541-3300  FAX 202-541-3337
[…] See, e.g., 48 C.F.R. § 1609.7001(c)(7) (stating that in the federal employees’ health benefits program, “[p]roviders, health care workers, or health care plan sponsoring organizations are not required to discuss treatment options that they would not ordinarily discuss in their customary course or practice because such options are inconsistent with their professional judgment or ethical, moral or religious beliefs”).35 HHS itself recognizes that plans may not always provide particular services because or moral or religious objections. See, e.g., 42 C.F.R. § 438.52 (contemplating circumstances in which a plan or provider “does not, because of moral or religious objections, provide the service the enrollee seeks”).

Even if these and similar provisions are not directly applicable to the interim final rule, they underscore a consistent federal policy to protect the conscience rights of participants in the market for health services and health coverage.