Nos. 19-431, 19-454
[…] The expanded exemptions distort this balance. 14 justifies the moral rule. For example, Medicare Part C programs are private insurance plans that include both hospital and medical coverage and other benefits including dental, hearing, and vision coverage. The specific Medicare provision noted in the moral rule is extremely narrow in its application. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-22(j)(3)(B). It states that providers are expressly allowed to counsel about or refer for medical treatments that are not covered by the Medicare plan. Id. § 1395w-22(j)(3)(A). The conscience provision states only that plans need not “reimburse for, or provide coverage of a counseling or referral service if the Medicare+Choice organization offering the plan objects to the provision of such service on moral or religious grounds.” Id. § 1395w-22(j)(3)(B)-(B)(i). The plan must provide written notice to prospective or current enrollees regarding its objection. Id. § 1395w- 22(j)(3)(B)(ii).