Nos. 19-431, 19-454
[…] Conn. Nat’l. Bank v. Germain, 503 U.S. 249, 253-54 (1992) (citations omitted)). The Church Amendments provide another example of the agencies’ misplaced reliance on other federal laws protecting the conscience objections of providers. The Church Amendments establish limited religious and conscience protections for health care providers and institutions that receive certain types of federal funds. 42 U.S.C. § 300a-7 (2012). The law provides that certain federal funding streams do “not authorize any court or any public official or other public authority to require such individual to perform or assist in the performance of any procedure or abortion if [her or] his performance or assistance in the performance of such procedure or abortion would be contrary to [her or] his religious beliefs or moral convictions.”8 Id. § 300a-7(b)-(b)(1) (emphasis added);

8 The moral rule also references a conscience-based objection provision from the Court’s decision in Doe v. Bolton, 410 U.S. 179 (1973).