U.S. Department of Justice
[…] While section 3486 contains no requirement that patients be notified of impending subpoena of their health records, the subsequent use and disclosure of information gathered through compliance with such a subpoena is limited under the statute. Section 3486, for instance, protects information obtained under an administrative subpoena from disclosure “to any person for use in, any administrative, civil or criminal action or investigation directed against the individual who is the subject of the information unless t he action or investigation arises out of and is directly related to receipt of health care or payment for health care or action involving a fraudulent claim related to health.” 18 U.S.C. §3486(e)(1). This prohibition on disclosure may only be overcome through a court order issued after the court has determined that “good cause” has been shown by the party seeking the disclosure. 18 U.S.C. §3486(e)(1). In determining whether “good cause” exists, the court must “weigh the public interest and the need for disclosure against the injury to the patient, to the physician-patient relationship, and to the treatment services.” 18 U.S.C. §3486(e)(2).