U.S. Department of Justice
[…] The CFTC may conduct such investigation as the CFTC deems necessary to collect information and evidence pertinent to the request for assistance. Such assistance may be provided without regard to whether the facts stated in the request would also constitute a violation of the laws of the United States. 7 U.S.C. § 16(f).

3. In deciding whether to provide assistance to a foreig n fu tures au thori ty, the CFTC sh all consider whether “(A) the requesting authority has agreed to provide reciprocal assistance to the [CFTC] in futures and options matter s; and (B) compliance with the request would prejudice the public interest of the United States.” 7 U.S.C. § 16(f)(2).