U.S. Department of Justice
[…] Entities responding to subpoena requests, however, are exempt from the general prohibition. 20 U.S.C. §1232g(b)(1)(J)(ii). The agency issuing the subpoena may, upon showing good cause, order the disclosing educational entity not to disclose the “the existence or contents of the subpoena” or “any information furnished in response to the subpoena” to the student or her parents. Where “good cause” is not shown, entities disclosing information in response to a subpoena are required to give notice of the subpoena to parents and the student prior to the compliance date. 20 U.S.C. §1232g(b)(2)(B). Government agencies accessing “records which may be necessary in connection with the audit and evaluation of Federally-supported education programs, or in connection with the enforcement of the Federal legal requirements which relate to such programs” are required to protect the information “in a manner which will not permit the personal identification of students and t heir parents by other than those officials, and such personally ident ifiable data shall be destroyed when no longer needed for such audit, evaluation, and enforcement of