U.S. Department of Justice
[…] Exercise of administrative subpoena authority is not sufficient to justify the release of certain personally-identifiable information from a cable provider, including the “(i) extent of any viewing or other use by the subscriber of a cable service or other service provided by the cable operator, or (ii) the nature of any transaction made by the subscriber over the cable system of the cable operator.” 47 U.S.C. §551(c)(2)(C)(i)-(ii).

(jj) 26 U.S.C. §6103 (tax return information).

Disclosure of tax return information accessed through administrative subpoenas is limited by 26 U.S.C. §6103. Section 6103(b)(2) defines tax return information to include, among other things, a “taxpayer’s identity, the nature, source, or amount of his income, payments, receipts, deductions, exemptions, credits, assets, liabilities, net worth, tax liability, tax withheld, deficiencies, overassessments, or tax payments.” Section 6103(p)(4) requires an agency receiving tax return information to establish and maintain adequate procedures to safeguard the confidentiality of information disclosed.