U.S. Department of Justice
[…] Litigation disobedience to a documents...” subpoena, NOAA may These administrative 16 U.S.C. § 1858(e). request the Justice subpoenas may only be Department to invoke the issued by an aid of any court of the Administrative Law United States in Judge. See 15 C.F.R. § requiring the attendance 904.204 (i). and testimony of witnesses and the production of documentary evidence.”

Under 15 C.F.R. § 904.108 (g), a respondent’s failure to respond to written interrogator ies or discovery requests pertaining to ability to pay “may serve as the basis for inferring that such information would have been adverse to any claim by respondent of inability to pay the assessed penalty, or result in respondent being barred from asserting financial hardship.” This inference may be drawn by the enforcement attorney in assessing th e penalty or by the Judge in reviewin g th e penalty.