U.S. Department of Justice
[…] (Subpoena authority is available in court martial proceedings, however). Defense Contract 10 U.S.C. §2313(b) (2) Any such subpoena, in (3) The authority Audit Agency (under DCAA subpoena the case of contumacy or provided by paragraph the Authority, Direction, authority.--(1) The refusal to obey, shall be (1) may not be and Control of the Director of the Defense enforceable by order of an redelegated. Undersecretary of Contract Audit Agency appropriate United States (or an y successor district court. Defense–Comptroller)† 10 U.S.C. §2313(b)(3). agency) may require by subpoena the production 10 U.S.C. §2313(b)(2). of any records of a contractor that the Secretary of Defense is auth orized to audit or examine under subsection (a).

Subsection (a): “(a) Agency authority.--(1) The head of an agency, acting through an auth orized representative, is authorized to inspect the plant and audit the records of-- (A) a con tractor performing a cost-reimbursement, incentive, time-and- materials, labor-hour, or price-redeterminable contract, or any combination of such contracts, made by that agency under this chapter; and (B) a subcontr actor performing any cost-reimbursement, incentive, time-and- materials, labor-hour, or price-redeterminable subcontract or any combination of such subcontracts under a contract referred to in subparagraph (A). (2) The head of an agency, acting through an authorized representative, is authorized, for the purpose of evaluating the accuracy, completeness, and currency of certified cost or pricing data required to be submitted pursuant to section 2306a of this title with respect to a contract or subcontract, to examine all records of the contr actor or subcontractor related to-- (A) the proposal for the contract or subcontract; (B) the discussions conducted on the proposal; (C) pricing of the contract or subcontract; or (D) performance of the contract or subcontract.”

10 U.S.C. §2313(b). Department of the Holds no administrative subpoena authori ty. Air Force

Department of the Holds no administrative subpoena authori ty.