2016 COLUMBIA JOURNAL OF RACE AND LAW 169
[…] A tenant may allege that through NYCHA’s agreement with the NYPD, NYCHA has discriminated against her in the furnishing of services, namely through over-policing and aggressive police tactics.

196 Vill. of Arlington Heights. v. Metro. Hous. Dev. Corp., 429 U.S. 252, 268 (1977). (Court permitted to question board members during discovery phase and trial about board materials and other available information at the time of its challenged decision). 197 N.Y. UNCONSOL. LAW §290 et seq. (McKinney 2000). 198 Mission Statement, NEW YORK STATE DIVISION OF HUMAN RIGHTS, http://www.dhr.ny.gov/mission- statement. 199 N.Y. UNCONSOL. LAW §290 et seq. (McKinney 2000). 200 Id. 201 N.Y. UNCONSOL. LAW §292(11)(a) (McKinney 2000) (“The term ‘publicly-assisted housing accommodations’ shall include all housing accommodations within the state of New York in (a) public housing.”). 202 N.Y. UNCONSOL. LAW §292(5)(a) (McKinney 2000). 2016 COLUMBIA JOURNAL OF RACE AND LAW 191

2. New York City Human Rights Law

A plaintiff may also bring a claim under the New York City Human Rights Law (“NYCHRL”).