2016 COLUMBIA JOURNAL OF RACE AND LAW 169
[…] The standard set in Stackhouse has been cited with approval by several district courts within the Second Circuit.136 Moreover, the Second Circuit has recognized that a claim under § 3617 could involve circumstances beyond those contemplated or brought under §§ 3603-3606.137 The Second Circuit’s recognition of § 3617 claims would permit NYCHA tenants to bring claims under § 3617 against NYCHA and the City of New York without alleging a violation of § 3604(b). Additionally, this interpretation comports with HUD’s implementation of the Fair Housing Amendments Act in 1988.138 Section 3617’s implementing regulation § 100.400 states that:

It shall be unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of that person having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of that person having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by this part.139

The regulation defines five types of conduct that are impermissible under § 3617.140 Though the list is not exhaustive, the regulation states that “threatening, intimidating or interfering with persons in their enjoyment of a dwelling because of the race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status or national origin of such persons, or of visitors or associates of such person,” is prohibited under § 3617.141

B. Making A § 3617 Claim