2016 COLUMBIA JOURNAL OF RACE AND LAW 169
[…] Congress amended the law in 1988, extending protections to handicap and family status.124

There are a number of FHA provisions that seek to remedy discrimination in varying housing contexts; however, for the purposes of this Note, this section will discuss the utility of 42 U.S.C. § 3617. Section 3617 of the FHA states that:

It shall be unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his having aided or encouraged any other person

118 See supra text accompanying notes 60–64. 119 42 U.S.C. §§ 3601 et seq. (1968). 120 N.Y. Exec. Law §§ 290-301 et seq. (McKinney 1974). 121 N.Y.C. Admin. Code 8-101 et seq. (2015). 122 History of Fair Housing, UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT, http://portal.hud.gov/hudportal/HUD?src=/program_offices/fair_housing_equal_opp/aboutfheo/history (last visited Apr. 17, 2016). 123 Id. 124 Id. 182 Dismantling Discrimination in the Stairways and Halls of NYCHA Vol. 6:2

in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by § 3603, 3604, 3605, or 3606 [of the FHA].125

Under the terms of § 3617, two distinct groups are protected.126 The provision protects members of a protected class from coercion, intimidation, threats, or interference in the exercise or enjoyment of their Fair Housing Act rights.127 Additionally, § 3617 protects those who aid or encourage protected class members in the exercise or enjoyment of fair housing rights.128