SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF COUNTY OF NEW YORK In the Matter of the Application of:
[…] Housing and Urban Development Act of 1968 (“Section 3”).

I. Section 3 and Regulations Thereunder

140. Section 3 seeks to provide public housing residents with employment and other meaningful economic opportunities. It requires that “employment and other economic opportunities generated by Federal financial assistance for housing and community development programs shall, to the greatest extent feasible, be directed toward low- and very low-income persons, particularly those who are recipients of government assistance for housing.” 12 U.S.C. § 1701u. Consistent with this goal, “housing agencies, and their contractors and subcontractors, [are required to] make their best efforts . . . to give to low- and very low-income persons the training and employment opportunities generated by” certain federal funding. 12 U.S.C. § 1701u(c)(1)(A).

141. Under the regulations implementing Section 3 (24 C.F.R. § 135), NYCHA and its contractors and sub-contractors “may demonstrate compliance with the ‘greatest extent

121 Ex. 46 at 166:7–17.