SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF COUNTY OF NEW YORK In the Matter of the Application of:
[…] 1. Housing Quality Requirements for HUD Housing

26. Under the Federal Assisted Housing Program’s “Housing Quality

Requirements,” HUD promulgated “[p]hysical condition standards” applicable to all housing developments in receipt of its federal funding, including housing owned and operated by public housing agencies (“PHAs”) receiving contributions pursuant to contracts with HUD.

See generally 42 U.S.C. § 1437d(f); 24 C.F.R. § 5.703. These physical condition standards are in place to “ensure that public housing dwelling units are safe and habitable.” See 42

U.S.C. 1437d(f)(2).

27. Pursuant to HUD’s physical condition standards, PHAs must ensure that federally-assisted housing is “decent, safe, sanitary and in good repair.” 24 C.F.R. § 5.703.

“All areas and components of the housing must be free of health and safety hazards,” including

“lead-based paint.” 24 C.F.R. § 5.703(f).

28. Any public housing agency “that owns or operates public housing shall make an annual inspection of each public housing project” to determine whether the units are in compliance with the physical condition standards. 42 U.S.C. 1437d(f)(3).