SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF COUNTY OF NEW YORK In the Matter of the Application of:
[…] 29 I. Federal Laws and Regulations Governing Heat and Hot Water

121. NYCHA’s obligations with respect to the heat and hot water in its Tenants’

units are governed by the federal “Housing Quality Requirements” and the HUD-disseminated

“[p]hysical condition standards” for federally-assisted housing. See generally 42 U.S.C. §

1437d(f); 24 C.F.R. § 5.703. As noted above, these standards are in place to “ensure that

public housing dwelling units are safe and habitable,” and PHAs must ensure that federally-

assisted housing is “decent, safe, sanitary and in good repair.” 42 U.S.C. 1437d(f)(2); 24

C.F.R. § 5.703.

122. With respect to heat and hot water in its HUD-funded housing, NYCHA must

ensure that “[a]ll areas and aspects of the dwelling unit[s],” including “hot water heater[s]”

and “HVAC[s]” are “free of health and safety hazards, functionally adequate, operable, and

in good repair.” 24 C.F.R. § 5.703(d)(1).

123. “Where applicable, the dwelling unit must have hot and cold running water,

including an adequate source of potable water . . . .” 24 C.F.R. § 5.703(d)(2).

II. NYCHA’s Failure to Provide Its Tenants with Functionally Adequate Heat and Hot Water, As Required by Law

124. During a February 6, 2018 New York City Council hearing, NYCHA admitted that