SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF COUNTY OF NEW YORK In the Matter of the Application of:
[…] “lead-based paint.” 24 C.F.R. § 5.703(f).

28. Any public housing agency “that owns or operates public housing shall make an annual inspection of each public housing project” to determine whether the units are in compliance with the physical condition standards. 42 U.S.C. 1437d(f)(3).

29. Moreover, federally-assisted housing must comply “with all requirements related to the evaluation and reduction of lead based paint hazards,” including the requirements of the Lead-Based Paint Poisoning Prevention Act (the “LPPPA”) and the Lead

9 Safe Housing Rule. See 24 C.F.R. § 5.703(f).

2. Lead-Based Paint Poisoning Prevention Act and the Lead Safe Housing Rule

30. Under the LPPPA, codified as 42 U.S.C. § 4822, all housing receiving federal assistance must comply with requirements put in place by HUD “to eliminate as far as practicable the hazards of lead based paint poisoning.” 42 U.S.C. § 4822(a)(1). These requirements “provide for appropriate measures to conduct risk assessments, inspections, interim controls, and abatement of lead-based paint hazards.” Id.

31. Pursuant to a second federal statute, the Residential Lead-Based Paint Hazard

Reduction Act of 1992 (“RLBPHRA”), codified at 42 U.S.C. 4851 et seq., the “Federal