University of Carey Law School Penn Law: Legal Scholarship Repository
[…] Almost every case, we were — lost, lost, lost. They thought we were stupid. ...Wewill leave, if we have to. And all of the sudden, we’re winning a lot of cases.”). The U.S. congressional act implementing the WTO’s Uruguay Round of Agreements provides that “[t]he approval of the Congress ...oftheWTOAgreement shall cease to be effective if, and only if, a joint resolution . . . is enacted into law . . . .” 19 U.S.C.A. § 3535(b)(1). The implementing legislation further specifies that such a joint resolution will employ the following text: “That the Congress withdraws its approval, provided under section 101(a) of the Uruguay Round Agreements Act, of the WTO Agreement as defined in section 2(9) of that Act.” Id. § 3535(c)(1). 21 Communication from the European Union, China, Canada, India, , New Zealand, Switzerland, Australia, Republic of Korea, Iceland, and Mexico to the General Council, WTO Doc.