provided by Digital Commons @ American University Washington College of Law
[…] Many of the damages and mitigation issues could be of purely speculative interest because many potential defendants will be unable to respond in damages, even if they are subject to suit. Specific performance is no more promising, at least as a coercive remedy. It will frequently be unavailable under U.S. law86 or other common law

82. RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 352. 83. Model Contract Clauses, supra note 2, ¶ 5.5(b) & 1104 n.45. 84. Federal law prohibits resale when the goods are made by forced labor. See Tariff Act of 1930, 19 U.S.C. § 1307 (2012) (“All goods, wares, articles, and merchandise mined, produced, or manufactured wholly or in part in any foreign country by convict labor or/and forced labor or/and indentured labor under penal sanctions shall not be entitled to entry at any of the ports of the United States, and the importation thereof is hereby prohibited . . . .”); see also Trade Facilitation and Trade Enforcement Act of 2015, Pub. L. No. 114-125, § 910, 130 Stat. 122, 239 (2016) (repealing the consumptive demand exception from § 307 of the Tariff Act). 85. See id. 86. See generally U.C.C. § 2-716 (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM’N 2017).